Ky. Rev. Stat. § 132.097
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 132.097 - Exemption from state ad valorem tax of personal property held for shipment out of state
There shall be exempt from ad valorem tax for state purposes, personal property placed in a warehouse or distribution center for the purpose of subsequent shipment to an out-of-state destination. Personal property shall be deemed to be held for shipment to an out-of-state destination if the owner can reasonably demonstrate that the personal property will be shipped out of state within the next six (6) months.
KRS 132.097
Effective:7/14/2000
Created 2000, Ky. Acts ch. 274, sec. 2, effective7/14/2000.