Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.015
Current through Acts Received April 18, 2024
Section 121.015 - Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Registry" means the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance;
* * *
(b) "Independent expenditure-only committee," which means one (1) or more persons who receive unlimited contributions for the purpose of making only independent expenditures to support or oppose one (1) or more specific candidates or slates of candidates for nomination or election to any state, county, city, or district office;
(c) "Caucus campaign committee," which means members of one (1) of the following caucus groups who receive contributions and make expenditures to support or oppose one (1) or more specific candidates or slates of candidates for nomination or election, or a committee:
1. House Democratic caucus campaign committee;
2. House Republican caucus campaign committee;
3. Senate Democratic caucus campaign committee;
4. Senate Republican caucus campaign committee; or
5. Subdivisions of the state executive committee of a minor political party, which serve the same function as the above-named committees, as determined by regulations promulgated by the registry;
(d) "Political issues committee," which means three (3) or more persons joining together to advocate or oppose a constitutional amendment or public question which appears on the ballot if that committee receives or expends money in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(e) "Permanent committee," which means a group of individuals, including an association, committee, or organization, other than a campaign committee, independent expenditure-only committee, federally registered political committee, political issues committee, inaugural committee, caucus campaign committee, or party executive committee, which is established as, or intended to be, a permanent organization having as a primary purpose expressly advocating the election or defeat of one (1) or more clearly identified candidates, slates of candidates, or political parties, which functions on a regular basis throughout the year;
(f) An executive committee of a political party; and
(g) "Inaugural committee," which means one (1) or more persons who receive contributions and make expenditures in support of inauguration activities for any candidate or slate of candidates elected to any state, county, city, or district office;
(4) "Contributing organization" means a group which merely contributes to candidates, slates of candidates, campaign committees, caucus campaign committees, or executive committees from time to time from funds derived solely from within the group, and which does not solicit or receive funds from sources outside the group itself. Any contributions made by the groups in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) shall be reported to the registry;
(5) "Testimonial affair" means an affair held in honor of a person who holds or who is or was a candidate for nomination or election to a political office in this state designed to raise funds for any purpose not charitable, religious, or educational;
(6) "Contribution" means any:
* * *
(c) Goods, advertising, or services with a value of more than one hundred dollars ($100) in the aggregate in any one (1) election which are furnished to a candidate, slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization or for inauguration activities without charge, or at a rate which is less than the rate normally charged for the goods or services; or
(d) Payment by any person other than a candidate, his or her authorized treasurer, a slate of candidates, its authorized treasurer, a committee, or contributing organization for any goods or services with a value of more than one hundred dollars ($100) in the aggregate in any one (1) election which are utilized by a candidate, slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization, or for inauguration activities;
(7) Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of "contribution," the word shall not be construed to include:
(a) Services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate, a slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization;
(b) A loan of money by any financial institution doing business in Kentucky made in accordance with applicable banking laws and regulations and in the ordinary course of business; or
(c) An independent expenditure by any individual or permanent committee;
(8) "Candidate" means any person who has received contributions or made expenditures, has appointed a campaign treasurer, or has given his or her consent for any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures with a view to bringing about his or her nomination or election to public office, except federal office;
(9) "Slate of candidates" means:
(a) Between the time a certificate or petition of nomination has been filed for a candidate for the office of Governor under KRS 118.365 and the time the candidate designates a running mate for the office of Lieutenant Governor under KRS 118.126, a slate of candidates consists of the candidate for the office of Governor; and
(b) After that candidate has designated a running mate under KRS 118.126, that same slate of candidates consists of that same candidate for the office of Governor and the candidate's running mate for the office of Lieutenant Governor. Unless the context requires otherwise, any provision of law that applies to a candidate shall also apply to a slate of candidates;
(10) "Knowingly" means, with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or should have been aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists;
(11) "Fundraiser" means an individual who directly solicits and secures contributions on behalf of a candidate or slate of candidates for a statewide-elected state office or an office in a jurisdiction with a population in excess of two hundred thousand (200,000) residents;
* * *