Ky. Rev. Stat. § 118.015
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 118.015 - Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) A "political party" is an affiliation or organization of electors representing a political policy and having a constituted authority for its government and regulation, and whose candidate received at least twenty percent (20%) of the total vote cast at the last preceding election at which presidential electors were voted for;
(2) The word "election" used in reference to a state, district, county, or city election, includes the decisions of questions submitted to the qualified voters as well as the choice of officers by them;
(3) A "ballot" or "official ballot" means the official presentation of offices and candidates to be voted for, including write-in candidates, and all public questions submitted for determination, and shall include a voting machine ballot, a paper ballot, an absentee ballot, a federal provisional ballot, a federal provisional absentee ballot, or a supplemental paper ballot which has been authorized for the use of the voters in any primary, regular election, or special election by the Secretary of State or the county clerk;
(4) "Ballot box" means any box, bag, or other container that can be locked, sealed, or otherwise rendered tamper-resistant, for receiving ballots;
(5) "Election officer" means any person tasked with election administration within this state, as context dictates the defined role, including but not limited to the Secretary of State and his or her employees, members of the State Board of Elections and staff, members of the county boards of election and staff, precinct election officers, election officials, and poll workers;
(6) "Voting equipment" means any physical component of a voting system and includes voting machines where voting machines are in operation;
(7) "Voting machine" or "machine" means a part of a voting system that consists of:
(a) A direct recording electronic voting machine that:
1. Records votes by means of a ballot display provided with mechanical or electro-operated components that may be actuated by the voter;
2. Processes the data by means of a computer program;
3. Records voting data and ballot images in internal and external memory components; and
4. Produces a tabulation of the voting data stored in a removable memory component and on a printed copy; or
(b) One (1) or more electronic devices that operate independently or as a combination of a ballot marking device and an electronic or automatic vote tabulating device;
(8) "Voting system" means:
(a) The total combination of physical, mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic equipment, including the software, hardware, firmware, and documentation required to program, control, and support that equipment, that is used to:
1. Define ballots;
2. Cast and count votes;
3. Report or display election results; and
4. Maintain and produce any audit trail information; and
(b) The practices and associated documentation used to:
1. Identify system components and versions of those components;
2. Test the system during its development and maintenance;
3. Maintain records of system errors and defects;
4. Determine specific system changes to be made to a system after the initial qualification of the system; and
5. Make available any materials to the voter, such as notices, instructions, forms, or paper ballots;
(9) The word "resident" used in reference to a candidate in a state, district, county, or city election shall mean actual resident, without regard to the residence of the spouse of the candidate;
(10) "Political organization" means a political group not constituting a political party within the meaning of subsection (1) of this section but whose candidate received two percent (2%) or more of the vote of the state at the last preceding election for presidential electors; and
(11) "Political group" means a political group not constituting a political party or a political organization within the meaning of subsections (1) and (10) of this section.
KRS 118.015
Effective: June 29, 2021
Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 197, sec. 47, effective June 29, 2021. -- Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 89, sec. 27, effective July 15, 2020. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 9, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 35, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 295, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 360, sec. 41, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 402, sec. 6, effective January 1, 1984. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 252, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 1, effective March 19, 1977. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 97, effective June 21, 1974.
Amended by 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 87,§ 23, eff. 4/7/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 197,§ 47, eff. 6/29/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 89,§ 27, eff. 7/14/2020.
Effective:7/15/2002
Amended 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 9, effective7/15/2002. -- Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 1, effective 7/15/1998. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 35, effective 7/13/1990. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 295, sec. 2, effective 7/15/1982; and ch. 360, sec. 41, effective 7/15/1982; and ch. 402, sec. 6, effective 1/1/1984. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 252, effective 6/17/1978. -- Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 1, effective 3/19/1977. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 97, effective 6/21/1974.