Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 8-235 - Drivers' licenses required; exercise of privileges granted licensees; city license, when; appeal from denial of license; penalty; motorized bicycle driver's license(a) No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license. No person shall receive a driver's license unless and until such person surrenders or with the approval of the division, lists to the division all valid licenses in such person's possession issued to such person by any other jurisdiction. All surrendered licenses or the information listed on foreign licenses shall be returned by the division to the issuing department, together with information that the licensee is now licensed in a new jurisdiction. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid license at any time.(b) Any person licensed under the motor vehicle drivers' license act may exercise the privilege granted upon all streets and highways in this state and shall not be required to obtain any other license to exercise such privilege by any local authority. Nothing herein shall prevent cities from requiring licenses of persons who drive taxicabs or municipally franchised transit systems for hire upon city streets, to protect the public from drivers whose character or habits make them unfit to transport the public. If a license is denied, the applicant may appeal such decision to the district court of the county in which such city is located by filing within 14 days after such denial, a notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court and by filing a copy of such notice with the city clerk of the involved city. The city clerk shall certify a copy of such decision of the city governing body to the clerk of the district court and the matter shall be docketed as any other cause and the applicant shall be granted a trial of such person's character and habits. The matter shall be heard by the court de novo in accordance with the code of civil procedure. The cost of such appeal shall be assessed in such manner as the court may direct.(c) Any person operating in this state a motor vehicle shall be the holder of a driver's license that is classified for the operation of such motor vehicle, and any person operating in this state a motorcycle that is registered in this state shall be the holder of a class M driver's license.(d) No person shall drive any motorized bicycle upon a highway of this state unless such person:(1) Has a valid driver's license that entitles the licensee to drive a motor vehicle in any class or classes;(2) is at least 15 years of age and has passed the written and visual examinations required for obtaining a class C driver's license, in which case the division shall issue to such person a class C license, which shall clearly indicate that such license is valid only for the operation of motorized bicycles; or(3) has had their driving privileges revoked under K.S.A. 8-286, and amendments thereto, has not had a test refusal or test failure or alcohol or drug-related conviction, as those terms are defined in K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, in the last five years, has not been convicted of a violation of K.S.A. 8-1568(b), and amendments thereto, in the last five years and has made application to the division for issuance of a class C license for the operation of motorized bicycles, in accordance with paragraph (2), in which case the division shall issue such person a class C license, which shall clearly indicate that such license is valid only for the operation of motorized bicycles. As used in this subsection, "motorized bicycle" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in K.S.A. 8-126, and amendments thereto.(e) Violation of this section is a class B nonperson misdemeanor.Amended by L. 2022, ch. 80,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by L. 2019, ch. 4,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by L. 2018, ch. 106,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by L. 2016, ch. 73,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by L. 2012, ch. 172,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by L. 2011, ch. 105,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by L. 2010, ch. 135,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2010.L. 1937, ch. 73, § 2; L. 1949, ch. 104, § 2; L. 1959, ch. 49, § 2; L. 1961, ch. 52, § 1; L. 1969, ch. 51, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 36, § 5; L. 1976, ch. 42, § 2; L. 1977, ch. 28, § 3; L. 1987, ch. 45, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 38, § 20; L. 1991, ch. 36, § 5; L. 1993, ch. 154, § 2; L. 2000, ch. 179, § 7; L. 2007, ch. 181, § 1; July 1.