Kan. Stat. § 8-1567
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 8-1567 - Driving under the influence; penalties
(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
* * *
(h) The court shall electronically report every conviction of a violation of this section and every diversion agreement entered into in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging a violation of this section to the division including any finding regarding the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath. Prior to sentencing under the provisions of this section, the court shall request and shall receive from the division a record of all prior convictions obtained against such person for any violations of any of the motor vehicle laws of this state.
(i) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
(1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of any city or resolution of any county that prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or diversions occurring on or after July 1, 2001. Nothing in this provision shall be construed as preventing any court from considering any convictions or diversions occurring during the person's lifetime in determining the sentence to be imposed within the limits provided for a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent offense;
(2) any convictions for a violation of the following sections occurring during a person's lifetime shall be taken into account:
(A) Driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence, K.S.A. 8-2,144, and amendments thereto;
(B) operating a vessel under the influence of alcohol or drugs, K.S.A. 32-1131, and amendments thereto;
(C) involuntary manslaughter while driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, K.S.A. 21-3442, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5405(a)(3) or (a)(5), and amendments thereto;
(D) aggravated battery as described in K.S.A. 21-5413(b)(3) or (b)(4), and amendments thereto; and
* * *
(3) whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to the conduct prohibited by the closest approximate Kansas offense.
(k) Upon conviction of a person of a violation of this section or a violation of a city ordinance or county resolution prohibiting the acts prohibited by this section, the division, upon receiving a report of conviction, shall suspend, restrict or suspend and restrict the person's driving privileges as provided by K.S.A. 8-1014, and amendments thereto.
(l)
(1) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as preventing any city from enacting ordinances, or any county from adopting resolutions, declaring acts prohibited or made unlawful by this act as unlawful or prohibited in such city or county and prescribing penalties for violation thereof.
(2) The minimum penalty prescribed by any such ordinance or resolution shall not be less than the minimum penalty prescribed by this section for the same violation, and the maximum penalty in any such ordinance or resolution shall not exceed the maximum penalty prescribed for the same violation.
(3) On and after July 1, 2007, and retroactive for ordinance violations committed on or after July 1, 2006, an ordinance may grant to a municipal court jurisdiction over a violation of such ordinance which is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the district court over a violation of this section, notwithstanding that the elements of such ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of this section that would constitute, and be punished as, a felony.
* * *
(B) Kansas bureau of investigation central repository all criminal history record information concerning such person.
(2) If the elements of such ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of this section that would constitute, and be punished as, a felony, the city attorney shall refer the violation to the appropriate county or district attorney for prosecution.
(n) No plea bargaining agreement shall be entered into nor shall any judge approve a plea bargaining agreement entered into for the purpose of permitting a person charged with a violation of this section, or a violation of any ordinance of a city or resolution of any county in this state which prohibits the acts prohibited by this section, to avoid the mandatory penalties established by this section or by the ordinance. For the purpose of this subsection, entering into a diversion agreement pursuant to K.S.A. 12-4413 et seq. or 22-2906 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall not constitute plea bargaining. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit an amendment or dismissal of any charge where the admissible evidence is not sufficient to support a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt on such charge.
(o) The alternatives set out in subsection (a) may be pleaded in the alternative, and the state, city or county may, but shall not be required to, elect one or more of such alternatives prior to submission of the case to the fact finder.
(p) As used in this section:
* * *