Kan. Stat. § 8-1567
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 8-1567 - Driving under the influence; penalties
(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), and amendments thereto, is 0.08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.
(b)
(1) Driving under the influence is:
(A) On a first conviction, a class B, nonperson misdemeanor. The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 48 consecutive hours nor more than six months' imprisonment, or in the court's discretion 100 hours of public service, and fined not less than $750 nor more than $1,000;
(B) on a second conviction, a class A, nonperson misdemeanor. The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment and fined not less than $1,250 nor more than $1,750. The following conditions shall apply to such sentence:
* * *
(b) when in a work release program, the person shall only be given credit for the time served in confinement at the end of and continuing to the beginning of the person's work day. When under a house arrest program, the person shall be monitored by an electronic monitoring device that verifies the person's location and shall only be given credit for the time served within the boundaries of the person's residence;
(C) on a third conviction, a class A, nonperson misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b)(1)(D). The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment and fined not less than $1,750 nor more than $2,500. The following conditions shall apply to such sentence:
(i) As a condition of any probation granted under this subsection, the person shall serve at least 30 days of confinement. After at least 48 consecutive hours of imprisonment, the remainder of the period of confinement may be served by a combination of: Imprisonment; a work release program, if such work release program requires such person to return to the confinement at the end of each day in the work release program; or a house arrest program pursuant to K.S.A. 21-6609, and amendments thereto; and
(ii)
* * *
(e) The court may establish the terms and time for payment of any fines, fees, assessments and costs imposed pursuant to this section. Any assessment and costs shall be required to be paid not later than 90 days after imposed, and any remainder of the fine shall be paid prior to the final release of the person by the court.
(f)
(1) In lieu of payment of a fine imposed pursuant to this section, the court may order that the person perform community service specified by the court. The person shall receive a credit on the fine imposed in an amount equal to $5 for each full hour spent by the person in the specified community service. The community service ordered by the court shall be required to be performed not later than one year after the fine is imposed or by an earlier date specified by the court. If by the required date the person performs an insufficient amount of community service to reduce to zero the portion of the fine required to be paid by the person, the remaining balance of the fine shall become due on that date.
(2) The court may, in its discretion, waive any portion of a fine imposed pursuant to this section, except the $250 required to be remitted to the state treasurer pursuant to subsection (q)(2), upon a showing that the person successfully completed court-ordered education or treatment.
(g) Prior to filing a complaint alleging a violation of this section, a prosecutor shall request and shall receive from the:
(1) Division a record of all prior convictions obtained against such person for any violations of any of the motor vehicle laws of this state; and
* * *