Kan. Stat. § 8-1567
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 8-1567 - Driving under the influence; penalties
(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in K.S.A. 8-1013(f)(1), and amendments thereto, is 0.08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.
(b)
(1) Driving under the influence is:
(A) On a first conviction, a class B, nonperson misdemeanor. The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 48 consecutive hours nor more than six months' imprisonment, or in the court's discretion 100 hours of public service, and fined not less than $750 nor more than $1,000;
(B) on a second conviction, a class A, nonperson misdemeanor. The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment and fined not less than $1,250 nor more than $1,750. The following conditions shall apply to such sentence:
* * *
custody and control of a person for imprisonment shall cause a certified copy of the judgment form or journal entry to be sent to the supervision office designated by the court and upon expiration of the term of imprisonment shall deliver the person to a location designated by the supervision office designated by the court. After the term of imprisonment imposed by the court, the person shall be placed on supervision to community correctional services or court services, as determined by the court, for a mandatory one-year period of supervision, which such period of supervision shall not be reduced. During such supervision, the person shall be required to participate in a multidisciplinary model of services for substance use disorders facilitated by a Kansas department for aging and disability services designated care coordination agency to include assessment and, if appropriate, referral to a community based substance use disorder treatment including recovery management and mental health counseling as needed. The multidisciplinary team shall include the designated care coordination agency, the supervision officer, the Kansas department for aging and disability services designated treatment provider and the person. A person for whom a warrant has been issued by the court alleging a violation of this supervision shall be considered a fugitive from justice if it is found that the warrant cannot be served. If it is found that the person has violated the provisions of this supervision, the court shall determine whether the time from the issuing of the warrant to the date of the court's determination of an alleged violation, or any part of it, shall be counted as time served on supervision. Any violation of the conditions of such supervision may subject such person to revocation of supervision and imprisonment in jail for the remainder of the period of imprisonment, the remainder of the supervision period, or any combination or portion thereof. The term of supervision may be extended at the court's discretion beyond one year, and any violation of the conditions of such extended term of supervision may subject such person to the revocation of supervision and imprisonment in jail of up to the remainder of the original sentence, not the term of the extended supervision.
(4) In addition to the provisions of subsection (b)(1), prior to sentencing for any conviction pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A) or (b)(1)(B), the court shall order the person to participate in an alcohol and drug evaluation conducted by a provider in accordance with K.S.A. 8-1008, and amendments thereto. The person shall be required to follow any recommendation made by the provider after such evaluation, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
* * *