Kan. Stat. § 79-2812
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111
Section 79-2812 - Persons not eligible to purchase real estate at tax sale
Except as otherwise provided by K.S.A. 79-2804g, and amendments thereto, no person shall be eligible to purchase real estate at any delinquent tax sale conducted pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2801 et seq., and amendments thereto, if such person is the record owner of real estate upon which there are delinquent taxes of a general ad valorem tax nature or delinquent special assessments in existence as reflected by the records of the county treasurer.
K.S.A. 79-2812
L. 1994, ch. 124, § 2; July 1.