Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 76-727 - Recruitment of personnel; payment of certain expenses authorized(a) The chief executive officer of any state educational institution, when approved by the state board of regents, may extend an invitation to any person to meet with representatives of such state educational institution for the purpose of consultation preliminary to such person's possible selection as a member of the unclassified staff at such state educational institution, and in such case, such state educational institution may pay the actual and necessary travel and subsistence expenses of such invitee in meeting with such representatives. The state board of regents may extend an invitation to any person to meet with the state board of regents or with representatives of such board for the purpose of consultation preliminary to such person's possible selection as chief executive officer of a state educational institution under the control and supervision of the state board of regents or as executive officer of the state board of regents, and in such case, the state board of regents may pay the actual and necessary travel and subsistence expenses of such invitee and such invitee's spouse in meeting with the board or with such representatives. The travel and subsistence expenses shall be paid from funds available or appropriated for travel and subsistence.(b)(1) Subject to the limitations of rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of administration, the state board of regents may agree to reimburse an applicant for the position of chief executive officer of a state educational institution or an applicant for any position in the office of the state board of regents for all or part of the applicant's moving expenses from the applicant's usual place of residence to the applicant's new place of residence as an inducement to the applicant to accept such position of employment.(2) The amount to be paid for moving expenses shall not exceed the amount of the actual moving expenses verified by receipts or the amount of moving expenses for moving 12,000 pounds of household goods, whichever is the lesser amount. The applicant shall be required to sign an agreement that if the applicant leaves the position of employment within one year from the beginning date of employment, the applicant will reimburse the state board of regents the full amount so paid for moving expenses, and the obligation to repay shall constitute a lien and setoff by the state against the applicant employee's unpaid wages or salary. The moving expenses shall be paid from funds available or appropriated for moving expenses.(3) Reimbursement for moving expenses may be made to applicants for positions in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act at state educational institutions other than chief executive officers in accordance with this section if such reimbursement is from private funds provided to the state educational institutions by the endowment associations or other affiliated corporations of such state educational institutions.(c) The provisions of K.S.A. 75-3218, and amendments thereto, and subsection (a) of K.S.A. 75-3225, shall not apply to state educational institutions.(d) The chief executive officer of any state educational institution, or any person or persons designated by such officer for the purpose, with the approval of the state board of regents, may travel to any place or places in the United States for the purpose of interviewing persons as prospective members of the faculty of such state educational institution, and in such case, such state educational institution shall pay the transportation and subsistence expenses of persons making such trips. The travel and subsistence shall be paid at the same rates and subject to the same limitations as now provided for state employees for out-of-state travel. The travel and subsistence shall be paid from funds available or appropriated for travel and subsistence.L. 1970, ch. 371, § 17; L. 1977, ch. 237, § 42; L. 1984, ch. 343, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 274, § 23; L. 1997, ch. 115, § 5; L. 2000, ch. 112, § 8; Apr. 27.