Kan. Stat. § 74-8762
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-8762 - Restrictions on state and local officials and affiliated persons; penalties
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Affiliated person" means:
(A) Any member of the immediate family of a state or local official; or
(B) any partnership, firm, corporation or limited liability company with which a state or local official is associated or in which a state or local official has an interest, or any partner, officer, director or employee thereof while the state or local official is associated with such partnership, firm, corporation or company.
(2) "State or local official" means any person who, on or after January 9, 2006, is:
(A) Any state officer or employee required to file a written statement of substantial interests pursuant to the state governmental ethics law and any other state officer or employee with responsibility for matters affecting activities or operations of any lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility;
(B) the governor or any full-time professional employee of the office of the governor;
(C) any member of the legislature and any full-time professional employee of the legislature;
(D) any justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals or judge of the district court;
(E) the head of any state agency, the assistant or deputy heads of any state agency, or the head of any division within a state agency; or
(F) any member of the governing body of a city or county where a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility is located; any municipal or county judge of such city or county; any city, county or district attorney of such city or county; and any member of or attorney for the planning board or zoning board of such city or county and any professional planner or consultant regularly employed or retained by such planning board or zoning board.
(b) No state or local official or affiliated person shall hold, directly or indirectly, an interest in, be employed by, represent or appear for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility, or for any lottery gaming facility manager or racetrack gaming facility manager, or any holding or intermediary company with respect thereto, in connection with any cause, application or matter.
No state or local official or affiliated person shall represent, appear for or negotiate on behalf of any person submitting a proposal for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility, or on behalf of any lottery gaming facility manager or racetrack gaming facility manager, or any holding or intermediary company with respect thereto, in connection with any cause, application or matter.
(c) No state or local official or affiliated person, within five years immediately subsequent to the termination of the office or employment of the official, shall hold, directly or indirectly, an interest in, be employed by or represent, appear for or negotiate on behalf of any person submitting a proposal for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility, or on behalf of any lottery gaming facility manager or racetrack gaming facility manager, in connection with any cause, application or matter, or on behalf of any holding or intermediary company with respect thereto, in connection with any phase of development of a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility or any other matter whatsoever related to activities or operations of a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility.
(d) No state or local official shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any complimentary service or discount from any person submitting a proposal for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility, or from any lottery gaming facility manager or racetrack gaming facility manager, which such official knows or has reason to know is other than a service or discount that is offered to members of the general public in like circumstance.
(e) No state or local official shall influence, or attempt to influence, by use of official authority, the decision of the Kansas lottery commission, lottery gaming facility review board or Kansas racing and gaming commission pursuant to this act; the investigation of a proposal for a lottery gaming facility or racetrack gaming facility pursuant to this act; or any proceeding to enforce the provisions of this act or rules and regulations of the Kansas lottery commission or Kansas racing and gaming commission. Any such attempt shall be reported promptly to the attorney general.
(f) Willful violation of this section is a class A misdemeanor.
K.S.A. 74-8762
L. 2007, ch. 110, § 31; Apr. 19.