Kan. Stat. § 74-8734
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-8734 - Lottery gaming facilities; gaming zones; gaming facility management contract requirements; privilege fees; revenue distribution; eminent domain prohibited
* * *
(17) allow the lottery gaming facility manager to manage the lottery gaming facility in a manner consistent with this act and applicable law, but shall place full, complete and ultimate ownership and operational control of the gaming operation of the lottery gaming facility with the Kansas lottery. The Kansas lottery shall not delegate and shall explicitly retain the power to overrule any action of the lottery gaming facility manager affecting the gaming operation without prior notice. The Kansas lottery shall retain full control over all decisions concerning lottery gaming facility games and sports wagering;
(18) include provisions for the Kansas racing and gaming commission to oversee all lottery gaming facility operations, including, but not limited to: Oversight of internal controls; oversight of security of facilities; performance of background investigations, determination of qualifications and credentialing of employees, contractors and agents of the lottery gaming facility manager and of ancillary lottery gaming facility operations, as determined by the Kansas racing and gaming commission; auditing of lottery gaming facility revenues and sports wagering revenues; and enforcement of all state laws and maintenance of the integrity of gaming operations; and
(19) include enforceable provisions:
(A) Prohibiting the state, until July 1, 2032, from:
(i) Entering into management contracts for more than four lottery gaming facilities or similar gaming facilities, one located in the northeast Kansas gaming zone, one located in the south central Kansas gaming zone, one located in the southwest Kansas gaming zone and one located in the southeast Kansas gaming zone;
(ii) designating additional areas of the state where operation of lottery gaming facilities or similar gaming facilities would be authorized; or
(iii) operating an aggregate of more than 2,800 electronic gaming machines at all parimutuel licensee locations; and
(B) requiring the state to repay to the lottery gaming facility manager an amount equal to the privilege fee paid by such lottery gaming facility manager, plus interest on such amount, compounded annually at the rate of 10%, if the state violates the prohibition provision described in (A).
(i)
(1) Any management contract approved by the commission under this section may include provisions for managing sports wagering by the lottery gaming facility manager in person at the lottery gaming facility and over the internet via one or more interactive sports wagering platforms.
(2) If a management contract includes such provisions, then such contract shall include a provision for the state to receive 10% of the sports wagering revenues received from wagers placed with the lottery gaming facility manager.
(j) The power of eminent domain shall not be used to acquire any interest in real property for use in a lottery gaming enterprise.
(k) Any proposed management contract for which the privilege fee has not been paid to the state treasurer within 30 days after the date of approval of the management contract shall be null and void.
(l) A person who is the manager of the racetrack gaming facility in a gaming zone shall not be eligible to be the manager of the lottery gaming facility in the same zone.
* * *
(6) provision for termination of the management contract by either party for cause; and
(7) any other provision deemed necessary by the parties, including such other terms and restrictions as necessary to conduct any lottery facility game in a legal and fair manner.
(n) A management contract shall not constitute property, nor shall it be subject to attachment, garnishment or execution, nor shall it be alienable or transferable, except upon approval by the executive director, nor shall it be subject to being encumbered or hypothecated. The trustee of any insolvent or bankrupt lottery gaming facility manager may continue to operate pursuant to the management contract under order of the appropriate court for no longer than one year after the bankruptcy or insolvency of such manager.
(o)
(1) The Kansas lottery shall be the licensee and owner of all software programs used at a lottery gaming facility for any lottery facility game.
(2) A lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery all lottery facility games. All lottery facility games shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with this act.
(3) If a lottery gaming facility manager agrees to manage sports wagering, the Kansas lottery shall be the licensee and owner of all software programs used in conducting sports wagering, and the lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery any equipment or other property necessary for managing sports wagering. All sports wagering shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with the Kansas expanded lottery act.
(p) A lottery gaming facility shall comply with any planning and zoning regulations of the city or county in which it is to be located. The executive director shall not contract with any prospective lottery gaming facility manager for the operation and management of such lottery gaming facility unless such manager first receives any necessary approval under planning and zoning requirements of the city or county in which it is to be located.
(q) Prior to expiration of the term of a lottery gaming facility management contract, the lottery commission may negotiate a new lottery gaming facility management contract with the lottery gaming facility manager if the new contract is substantially the same as the existing contract. Otherwise, the lottery gaming facility review board shall be reconstituted and a new lottery gaming facility management contract shall be negotiated and approved in the manner provided by this act.
K.S.A. 74-8734
Amended by L. 2022, ch. 91,§ 29, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by L. 2014, ch. 92,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
L. 2007, ch. 110, § 3; Apr. 19.