Kan. Stat. § 74-8734
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-8734 - Lottery gaming facilities; gaming zones; gaming facility management contract requirements; privilege fees; revenue distribution; eminent domain prohibited
* * *
(7) any other provision deemed necessary by the parties, including such other terms and restrictions as necessary to conduct any lottery facility game in a legal and fair manner.
(n) A management contract shall not constitute property, nor shall it be subject to attachment, garnishment or execution, nor shall it be alienable or transferable, except upon approval by the executive director, nor shall it be subject to being encumbered or hypothecated. The trustee of any insolvent or bankrupt lottery gaming facility manager may continue to operate pursuant to the management contract under order of the appropriate court for no longer than one year after the bankruptcy or insolvency of such manager.
(o)
(1) The Kansas lottery shall be the licensee and owner of all software programs used at a lottery gaming facility for any lottery facility game.
(2) A lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery all lottery facility games. All lottery facility games shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with this act.
(3) If a lottery gaming facility manager agrees to manage sports wagering, the Kansas lottery shall be the licensee and owner of all software programs used in conducting sports wagering, and the lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery any equipment or other property necessary for managing sports wagering. All sports wagering shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with the Kansas expanded lottery act.
(p) A lottery gaming facility shall comply with any planning and zoning regulations of the city or county in which it is to be located. The executive director shall not contract with any prospective lottery gaming facility manager for the operation and management of such lottery gaming facility unless such manager first receives any necessary approval under planning and zoning requirements of the city or county in which it is to be located.
(q) Prior to expiration of the term of a lottery gaming facility management contract, the lottery commission may negotiate a new lottery gaming facility management contract with the lottery gaming facility manager if the new contract is substantially the same as the existing contract. Otherwise, the lottery gaming facility review board shall be reconstituted and a new lottery gaming facility management contract shall be negotiated and approved in the manner provided by this act.
K.S.A. 74-8734
Amended by L. 2022, ch. 91,§ 29, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by L. 2014, ch. 92,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
L. 2007, ch. 110, § 3; Apr. 19.