Kan. Stat. § 74-8734
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-8734 - Lottery gaming facilities; gaming zones; gaming facility management contract requirements; privilege fees; revenue distribution; eminent domain prohibited
* * *
(A) if the lottery gaming facility is located in the southeast or south central Kansas gaming zone and is not located within a city, include a provision for payment of an amount equal to 2% of the lottery gaming facility revenues to the county in which the lottery gaming facility is located and an amount equal to 1% of such revenues to the other county in such zone; or
(B) if the lottery gaming facility is located in the southeast or south central Kansas gaming zone and is located within a city, provide for payment of an amount equal to 1% of the lottery gaming facility revenues to the city in which the lottery gaming facility is located, an amount equal to 1% of such revenues to the county in which such facility is located and an amount equal to 1% of such revenues to the other county in such zone;
(17) allow the lottery gaming facility manager to manage the lottery gaming facility in a manner consistent with this act and applicable law, but shall place full, complete and ultimate ownership and operational control of the gaming operation of the lottery gaming facility with the Kansas lottery. The Kansas lottery shall not delegate and shall explicitly retain the power to overrule any action of the lottery gaming facility manager affecting the gaming operation without prior notice. The Kansas lottery shall retain full control over all decisions concerning lottery gaming facility games and sports wagering;
(18) include provisions for the Kansas racing and gaming commission to oversee all lottery gaming facility operations, including, but not limited to: Oversight of internal controls; oversight of security of facilities; performance of background investigations, determination of qualifications and credentialing of employees, contractors and agents of the lottery gaming facility manager and of ancillary lottery gaming facility operations, as determined by the Kansas racing and gaming commission; auditing of lottery gaming facility revenues and sports wagering revenues; and enforcement of all state laws and maintenance of the integrity of gaming operations; and
(19) include enforceable provisions:
(A) Prohibiting the state, until July 1, 2032, from:
(i) Entering into management contracts for more than four lottery gaming facilities or similar gaming facilities, one located in the northeast Kansas gaming zone, one located in the south central Kansas gaming zone, one located in the southwest Kansas gaming zone and one located in the southeast Kansas gaming zone;
(ii) designating additional areas of the state where operation of lottery gaming facilities or similar gaming facilities would be authorized; or
(iii) operating an aggregate of more than 2,800 electronic gaming machines at all parimutuel licensee locations; and
* * *
(2) minimum requirements for a lottery gaming facility manager to provide qualified oversight, security and supervision of the lottery facility games including the use of qualified personnel with experience in applicable technology;
(3) eligibility requirements for employees, contractors or agents of a lottery gaming facility manager who will have responsibility for or involvement with actual gaming activities or for the handling of cash or tokens;
(4) background investigations to be performed by the Kansas racing and gaming commission;
(5) credentialing requirements for any employee, contractor or agent of the lottery gaming facility manager or of any ancillary lottery gaming facility operation as provided by the Kansas expanded lottery act or rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
(6) provision for termination of the management contract by either party for cause; and
(7) any other provision deemed necessary by the parties, including such other terms and restrictions as necessary to conduct any lottery facility game in a legal and fair manner.
(n) A management contract shall not constitute property, nor shall it be subject to attachment, garnishment or execution, nor shall it be alienable or transferable, except upon approval by the executive director, nor shall it be subject to being encumbered or hypothecated. The trustee of any insolvent or bankrupt lottery gaming facility manager may continue to operate pursuant to the management contract under order of the appropriate court for no longer than one year after the bankruptcy or insolvency of such manager.
(o)
(1) The Kansas lottery shall be the licensee and owner of all software programs used at a lottery gaming facility for any lottery facility game.
(2) A lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery all lottery facility games. All lottery facility games shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with this act.
(3) If a lottery gaming facility manager agrees to manage sports wagering, the Kansas lottery shall be the licensee and owner of all software programs used in conducting sports wagering, and the lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery any equipment or other property necessary for managing sports wagering. All sports wagering shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with the Kansas expanded lottery act.
(p) A lottery gaming facility shall comply with any planning and zoning regulations of the city or county in which it is to be located. The executive director shall not contract with any prospective lottery gaming facility manager for the operation and management of such lottery gaming facility unless such manager first receives any necessary approval under planning and zoning requirements of the city or county in which it is to be located.
* * *