Kan. Stat. § 74-2012
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 74-2012 - Division of vehicles, records; disclosure; fees
(a)
(1) All motor vehicle records shall be subject to the provisions of the open records act, except as otherwise provided under the provisions of this section and by K.S.A. 65-2422d and 74-2022, and amendments thereto.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prevent the transmittal of motor vehicle records for the purpose of processing voter registration applications.
(3) As used in this section, "motor vehicle records" means any record that pertains to a motor vehicle drivers' license, motor vehicle certificate of title, motor vehicle registration or identification card issued by the division of vehicles.
(b) All motor vehicle records that relate to the physical or mental condition of any person, have been expunged or are photographs or digital images maintained in connection with the issuance of drivers' licenses shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise more specifically provided in this section or by other law Photographs or digital images maintained by the division of vehicles in connection with the issuance of drivers' licenses may be disclosed to any federal, state or local agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, to assist such agency in carrying out the functions required of such governmental agency. In January of each year the division shall report to the house committee on veterans and military regarding the utilization of the provisions of this subsection. Motor vehicle records relating to diversion agreements for the purposes of K.S.A. 8-1567, 12-4415 and 22-2908, and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except in accordance with a proper judicial order or by direct computer access to:
(1) A city, county or district attorney, for the purpose of determining a person's eligibility for diversion or to determine the proper charge for a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or any ordinance of a city or resolution of a county in this state which prohibits any acts prohibited by those statutes;
(2) a municipal or district court, for the purpose of using the record in connection with any matter before the court;
(3) a law enforcement agency, for the purpose of supplying the record to a person authorized to obtain it under paragraph (1) or (2); or
(4) an employer when a person is required to retain a commercial driver's license due to the nature of such person's employment.
(c) Lists of persons' names and addresses contained in or derived from motor vehicle records shall not be sold, given or received for the purposes prohibited by K.S.A. 45-230, and amendments thereto, except that:
(1) The director of vehicles may provide to a requesting party, and a requesting party may receive, such a list and accompanying information from motor vehicle records upon written certification that the requesting party shall use the list solely for the purpose of:
(A) Assisting the selective service system in the maintenance of a list of persons 18 to 26 years of age in this state as required under the provisions of section 3 of the federal military selective service act;
(B) assisting businesses with the verification or reporting of information derived from the title and registration records of the division to prepare and assemble vehicle history reports, except that such vehicle history reports shall not include the names or addresses of any current or previous owners;
(C) assisting an employer or an employer's authorized agent in monitoring the driving record of the employees required to drive in the course of employment to ensure driver behavior, performance or safety;
(D) assisting the Kansas office of veterans services in notifying veterans of the facilities, benefits and services available to veterans; or
(E) any other purpose authorized by the driver's privacy protection act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, as it existed on January 1, 2018.
* * *