Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 65-28a08 - Practice of physician assistant; direction and supervision of physician; prescription of drugs; identification to patient of physician assistant; rules and regulations; "drug" defined(a) The practice of a physician assistant shall include medical services within the education, training and experience of the physician assistant that are delegated by the supervising physician. Physician assistants practice in a dependent role with a supervising physician, and may perform those duties and responsibilities through delegated authority or written agreement. Medical services rendered by physician assistants may be performed in any setting authorized by the supervising physician, including, but not limited to, clinics, hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, patient homes, nursing homes and other medical institutions.(b)(1) A person licensed as a physician assistant may perform, only under the direction and supervision of a physician, acts which constitute the practice of medicine and surgery to the extent and in the manner authorized by the physician responsible for the physician assistant and only to the extent such acts are consistent with rules and regulations adopted by the board which relate to acts performed by a physician assistant under the supervising physician's direction and supervision. A physician assistant may prescribe drugs pursuant to a written agreement as authorized by the supervising physician.(2) On and after January 11, 2016, a physician assistant, when authorized by a supervising physician, may dispense prescription-only drugs: (A) In accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the board governing prescription-only drugs;(B) when dispensing such prescription-only drugs is in the best interests of the patient and pharmacy services are not readily available; and(C) if such prescription-only drugs do not exceed the quantity necessary for a 72-hour supply.(c) Before a physician assistant shall perform under the direction and supervision of a supervising physician, such physician assistant shall be identified to the patient and others involved in providing the patient services as a physician assistant to the supervising physician. Physician assistants licensed under the provisions of this act shall keep such person's license available for inspection at their primary place of business. A physician assistant may not perform any act or procedure performed in the practice of optometry except as provided in K.S.A. 65-1508 and 65-2887, and amendments thereto.(d)(1) The board shall adopt rules and regulations to be effective January 11, 2016, governing the practice of physician assistants, including the delegation, direction and supervision responsibilities of a supervising physician. Such rules and regulations shall establish conditions and limitations as the board determines to be necessary to protect the public health and safety, and may include a limit upon the number of physician assistants that a supervising physician is able to safely and properly supervise. In developing rules and regulations relating to the practice of physician assistants, the board shall take into consideration the amount of training and capabilities of physician assistants, the different practice settings in which physician assistants and supervising physicians practice, the needs of the geographic area of the state in which the physician assistant and the supervising physician practice and the differing degrees of direction and supervision by a supervising physician appropriate for such settings and areas.(2) The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the prescribing of drugs by physician assistants and the responsibilities of the supervising physician with respect thereto. Such rules and regulations shall establish such conditions and limitations as the board determines to be necessary to protect the public health and safety. In developing rules and regulations relating to the prescribing of drugs by physician assistants, the board shall take into consideration the amount of training and capabilities of physician assistants, the different practice settings in which physician assistants and supervising physicians practice, the degree of direction and supervision to be provided by a supervising physician and the needs of the geographic area of the state in which the supervising physician's physician assistant and the supervising physician practice. In all cases in which a physician assistant is authorized to prescribe drugs by a supervising physician, a written agreement between the supervising physician and the physician assistant containing the essential terms of such authorization shall be in effect. Any written prescription order shall include the name, address and telephone number of the supervising physician. In no case shall the scope of the authority of the physician assistant to prescribe drugs exceed the normal and customary practice of the supervising physician in the prescribing of drugs.(e) The physician assistant may request, receive and sign for professional samples and may distribute professional samples to patients pursuant to a written agreement as authorized by the supervising physician. In order to prescribe or dispense controlled substances, the physician assistant shall register with the federal drug enforcement administration.(f) As used in this section, "drug" means those articles and substances defined as drugs in K.S.A. 65-1626 and 65-4101, and amendments thereto.(g) Prior to January 11, 2016, the board shall limit the number of physician assistants a responsible physician may supervise at any one time to the equivalent of two full-time physician assistants as approved in each case by the board. Any limitation on the number of physician assistants in this subsection shall not apply to services performed in a medical care facility, as defined in K.S.A. 65-425,
* * *