Kan. Stat. § 59-602
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 59-602 - Limitation on testamentary power
Any devise or other disposition of real estate located in this state taking effect in possession or enjoyment at death, and any bequest or other disposition of any personal property by a resident of this state taking effect in possession or enjoyment at death, without regard to the time when the will or other instrument containing such devise, bequest or other such disposition shall have been made, to any foreign country, subdivision thereof, or city, body politic, or corporation, located therein or existing under the laws thereof, or in trust or otherwise to any trustee or agent thereof, except devises, bequests or other such dispositions to institutions created and existing exclusively for religious, educational, or charitable purposes, is hereby prohibited. Any such devise, bequest or other such disposition shall be void.
K.S.A. 59-602
L. 1939, ch. 180, § 38; L. 1992, ch. 79, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 132, § 19; 1/1/1995.