Kan. Stat. § 59-2967
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 74
Section 59-2967 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Order for outpatient treatment; revocation; noncompliance; ex parte emergency custody order reviews
(a) An order for outpatient treatment may be entered by the court at any time in lieu of any type of order that would have required inpatient care and treatment if the court finds that the patient :
(1) Will meet the criteria for required inpatient care and treatment in the proximate future without such outpatient treatment and is only likely to attend outpatient treatment if there is a court order mandating such treatment; or
(2) is, if left untreated, reasonably expected to experience an increase in the symptoms caused by the illness that would result in the need for inpatient care and treatment in the proximate future and whose mental illness has previously caused the patient to refuse needed and appropriate mental health services in the community.
(b) No order for outpatient treatment shall be entered unless the head of the outpatient treatment facility has consented to treat the patient on an outpatient basis under the terms and conditions set forth by the court, except that no order for outpatient treatment shall be refused by a participating mental health center.
(c) If outpatient treatment is ordered, the order may state specific conditions to be followed by the patient, but shall include the general condition that the patient is required to comply with all directives and treatment as required by the head of the outpatient treatment facility or the head's designee. Such directives and treatment plans shall be provided to the court in writing within 10 business days
* * *
(d) The court shall retain jurisdiction to modify or revoke the order for outpatient treatment at any time on its own motion, on the motion of any counsel of record or upon notice from the treatment facility of any need for new conditions in the order for outpatient treatment or of material noncompliance by the patient with the order for outpatient treatment. However, if the venue of the matter has been transferred to another court, then the court having venue of the matter shall have such jurisdiction to modify or revoke the outpatient treatment order. Revocation or modification of an order for outpatient treatment may be made ex parte by order of the court in accordance with the provisions of subsections (e) or (f).
(e) The treatment facility shall immediately report to the court any material noncompliance by the patient with the outpatient treatment order. Such notice may be verbal or by telephone but shall be followed by a verified written, facsimile or electronic notice sent to the court, to counsel for all parties and, as appropriate, to the head of the inpatient treatment facility designated to receive the patient, by not later than 5:00 p.m. of the first day the district court is open for the transaction of business after the verbal or telephonic communication was made to the court. Upon receipt of verbal, telephone, or verified written, facsimile or electronic notice of material noncompliance, the court may enter an ex parte emergency custody order providing for the immediate detention of the patient in a designated inpatient treatment facility except that the court shall not order the detention of the patient at a state psychiatric hospital, unless a written statement from a qualified mental health professional authorizing such detention at a
* * *
of the third day the district court is open for the transaction of business after the patient is taken into custody. The court shall not enter successive ex parte emergency custody orders.
(f)
(1) Upon the taking of a patient into custody pursuant to an ex parte emergency custody order revoking a previously issued order for outpatient treatment and ordering the patient to involuntary inpatient care the court shall set the matter for hearing not later than the close of business on the third day the court is open for business after the patient is taken into custody. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the patient, the patient's attorney, the patient's legal guardian, the petitioner or the county or district attorney as appropriate, the head of the outpatient treatment facility and the head of the inpatient treatment facility, similarly as provided for in K.S.A. 59-2963, and amendments thereto.
(2) Upon the entry of an ex parte order modifying a previously issued order for outpatient treatment, but allowing the patient to remain at liberty, a copy of the order shall be served upon the patient, the patient's attorney, the county or district attorney and the head of the outpatient treatment facility similarly as provided for in K.S.A. 59-2963, and amendments thereto. Thereafter, any party to the matter, including the petitioner, the county or district attorney or the patient, may request a hearing on the matter if the request is filed within five days from the date of
* * *
the final order of the court substituting for any previously entered order for outpatient treatment. If a hearing is requested, a formal written request for revocation or modification of the outpatient treatment order shall be filed by the county or district attorney or the petitioner and a hearing shall be held thereon within 5 days after the filing of the request.
(g) The hearing held pursuant to subsection (f) shall be conducted in the same manner as hearings provided for in K.S.A. 59-2959, and amendments thereto. Upon the completion of the hearing, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient violated any condition of the outpatient treatment order, the court may enter an order for inpatient treatment, except that the court shall not order treatment at a state psychiatric hospital unless a written statement from a qualified mental health professional authorizing such treatment at a state psychiatric hospital has been filed with the court, or may modify the order for outpatient treatment with different terms and conditions in accordance with this section.
(h) The outpatient treatment facility shall comply with the provisions of K.S.A. 59-2969, and amendments thereto, concerning the filing of written reports for each period of treatment during the time any outpatient treatment order is in effect and the court shall receive and process such reports in the same manner as reports received from an inpatient treatment facility.
K.S.A. 59-2967
* * *