Kan. Stat. § 55-153
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 55-153 - Advisory committee on regulation of oil and gas activities
There is hereby established the advisory committee on regulation of oil and gas activities to be composed of 12 members. One member shall be appointed by each of the following associations: Kansas petroleum council, Kansas independent oil and gas association and eastern Kansas oil and gas association. One member shall be appointed jointly by the Kansas farm bureau and Kansas livestock association and such person shall be an owner of a surface interest. One member shall be appointed jointly by the southwest Kansas royalty owners association and the eastern Kansas royalty owners association and such person shall be an owner of a mineral interest. One member shall be appointed by the governor from the general public. One member shall represent groundwater management districts and shall be appointed jointly by the presidents of each groundwater management district. All such appointees shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The following state agencies shall designate a person as a member of such committee: The commission, the department of health and environment, the Kansas geological survey, the Kansas water office and the division of water resources of the Kansas department of agriculture. The designated person of the commission shall be the chairperson of the advisory committee. The committee shall meet at least once each quarter calendar year and upon the call of the chairperson. The committee shall review and make recommendations on oil and gas activities, including but not limited to current drilling methods, geologic formation standards, plugging techniques, casing and cementing standards and materials and all matters pertaining to the protection of waters of the state from pollution relating to oil and gas activities.
K.S.A. 55-153
L. 1982, ch. 228, § 4; L. 1993, ch. 83, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 101, § 88; L. 2008, ch. 106, § 2; July 1.