Kan. Stat. § 5-509
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 5-509 - Same; cases accepted
(a) Upon finding that alternatives to litigation may provide a more appropriate means to resolve the issues in a case and that the costs of the dispute resolution process are justified relative to the parties' ability to pay such costs, a judge may order the parties to the case to participate in a settlement conference or a non-binding dispute resolution process conducted by:
(1) A program or individual approved pursuant to rules of the supreme court adopted pursuant to the dispute resolution act; or
(2) an individual licensed to practice law in the state of Kansas.
(b) If a court refers a case, information shall be provided to the court as to whether an agreement was reached and, if available, a copy of the signed agreement shall be provided to the court.
(c) Before the dispute resolution process begins, the neutral person conducting the process shall provide the parties with a written statement setting forth the procedures to be followed.
K.S.A. 5-509
L. 1994, ch. 217, § 9; L. 1996, ch. 140, § 9; L. 2000, ch. 171, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 173, § 2; July 1.