Kan. Stat. § 41-2640
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 41-2640 - Certain sales practices prohibited; practices permitted for licensees; penalties
* * *
(3) sell, offer to sell or serve to any person an unlimited number of individual drinks during any set period of time for a fixed price, except at private functions not open to the general public or to the general membership of a club;
(4) encourage or permit, on the licensed premises, any game or contest which involves drinking alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage or the awarding of individual drinks as prizes;
(5) sell, offer to sell or serve free of charge any form of powdered alcohol, as defined in K.S.A. 41-102, and amendments thereto; or
(6) advertise or promote in any way, whether on or off the licensed premises, any of the practices prohibited under subsections (a)(1) through (5).
(b) No public venue, nor any person acting as an employee or agent thereof, shall:
(1) Offer or serve any free cereal malt beverage or alcoholic liquor in any form to any person;
(2) offer or serve to any person a drink or original container of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage at a price that is less than the acquisition cost of the drink or original container of alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage to the licensee;
(3) sell or serve alcoholic liquor in glass containers to customers in the general admission area;
(4) sell or serve more than two drinks per customer at any one time in the general admission area;
(5) encourage or permit, on the licensed premises, any game or contest which involves drinking alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage or the awarding of drinks as prizes;
(6) sell, offer to sell or serve free of charge any form of powdered alcohol, as defined in K.S.A. 41-102, and amendments thereto; or
(7) advertise or promote in any way, whether on or off the licensed premises, any of the practices prohibited under subsections (b)(1) through (6).
(c) A public venue, club, drinking establishment, caterer or holder of a temporary permit may:
(1) Offer free food or entertainment at any time;
(2) sell or deliver wine by the bottle or carafe;
(3) sell, offer to sell and serve individual drinks at different prices throughout any day;
(4) sell or serve beer, cereal malt beverage or mixed alcoholic beverage in a pitcher; or
(5) offer samples of alcohol liquor free of charge as authorized by this act.
(d) A hotel of which the entire premises is licensed as a drinking establishment may, in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the secretary, distribute to its guests coupons redeemable on the hotel premises for drinks containing alcoholic liquor. The hotel shall remit liquor drink tax in accordance with the provisions of the liquor drink tax act, K.S.A. 79-41a01 et seq., and amendments thereto, on each drink served based on a price which is not less than the acquisition cost of the drink.
(e)
(1) A public venue, club or drinking establishment may offer customer self-service of beer or wine, or both, from automated devices on licensed premises so long as the licensee monitors and has the ability to control the dispensing of such beer or wine, or both, from the automated devices.
(2)
(A) For purposes of this subsection, "automated device" means any mechanized device capable of dispensing wine or beer, or both, directly to a customer in exchange for compensation that a licensee has received directly from the customer.
(B) No licensee shall allow an automated device to be used on its licensed premises without first providing written or electronic notification to the director of the licensee's intent to use the automated device. The licensee shall provide this notification at least 48 hours before any automated device is used on the licensed premises.
(C) Each licensee offering customer self-service of wine or beer, or both, from any automated device shall provide constant video monitoring of the automated device at all times during which the licensee is open to the public. The licensee shall keep recorded footage from the video monitoring for at least 60 days and shall provide the footage, upon request, to any agent of the director or other authorized law enforcement agent.
(D) The compensation required by subsection (a) shall be in the form of a programmable, prepaid access card containing a fixed amount of monetary credit that may be directly exchanged for beer or wine dispensed from the automated device. Access cards may be sold, used or reactivated only during a business day. Each access card shall be purchased from the licensee by a customer. A licensee shall not issue more than one active access card to a customer. For purposes of this subsection, an access card shall be deemed active if the access card contains monetary credit or has not yet been used to dispense 15 ounces of wine or 32 ounces of beer. Each purchase of an access card under this subparagraph shall be subject to the liquor drink tax imposed by K.S.A. 79-41a02, and amendments thereto.
(E) In order to obtain a prepaid access card from a licensee, each customer shall produce a valid driver's license, identification card or other government-issued document that contains a photograph of the individual and demonstrates that the individual is at least 21 years of age. Each access card shall be programmed to require the production of the customer's valid identification before the access card can be used for the first time during any business day or for any subsequent reactivation as provided in subparagraph (D).
(F) Each access card shall become inactive at the end of each business day.
* * *