Kan. Stat. § 38-2253
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111
Section 38-2253 - Dispositional hearing; purpose; time
(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter orders regarding:
(1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to achieve permanency for the child; and
(2) custody of the child.
(b) An order of disposition may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2254, and amendments thereto, but shall be entered within 30 days following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown.
(c) If the dispositional hearing meets the requirements of K.S.A. 38-2265, and amendments thereto, the dispositional hearing may serve as a permanency hearing.
K.S.A. 38-2253
L. 2006, ch. 200, § 48; 1/1/2007.