Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 19-1930 - County jails; U.S. prisoners, city prisoners and inmates on parole or conditional release; compensation for maintenance; medical examination before receiving or detaining, when; payments by inmates to defray maintenance cost; Sedgwick county, tax levy; failure of sheriff or keeper of the jail to
* * *
of housing the inmate to defray the costs of maintaining such inmate in the county jail for each day prior to and after conviction for an offense resulting in a conviction.(2) Such resolution shall provide: (A) For the priority of restitution, child support, court costs or fines over such fee;(B) for reduction or waiver of such amount in instances in which payment would create undue hardship for an inmate and for a procedure to provide for a reduction or waiver; and(C) that if the inmate fails to pay such amount charged pursuant to such resolution, the county keeping such inmate may garnish such inmate's commissary account to recover such costs, upon notice and hearing given to such inmate as provided for in any such resolution contemplated herein.(3) The inmate shall pay the amount charged pursuant to such resolution, in cash or by money order, or by release of funds in the inmate's jail commissary account, to the county treasurer, who shall deposit the entire amount in the county treasury and credit it to the county general fund.(4) The sheriff shall forward any garnished commissary account payment to the county treasurer, who shall deposit the entire amount in the county treasury and credit it to the county general fund.(5) If the county is otherwise entitled to receive reimbursement or compensation for the maintenance of an inmate who is required to pay an amount pursuant to such resolution, and such reimbursement or compensation constitutes the entirety of the costs of maintaining such inmate in the county jail, the amount paid by such inmate shall be deducted from the amount of the other reimbursement or compensation to which the county is entitled.(f) If any sheriff or keeper of the jail neglects or refuses to perform the services and duties required by the provisions of this act, the sheriff or keeper of the jail shall be subject to the same penalties, forfeitures and actions as if the prisoners had been committed under the authority of this state.(g) Attorneys of prisoners held in a county jail shall be permitted to visit them professionally at all reasonable hours.(h) As used in this section: (1) "Arresting agency" does not include a surety, bail agent or bail enforcement agent who arrests a person who was released on an appearance bond pursuant to K.S.A. 22-2809, and amendments thereto.(2) "Serious injury" means any injury with a substantial risk of death or resulting in: (A) Loss of orientation, loss of full movement of a limb or complaint of neck or spinal pain with an onset related to the incident leading to or during the person's custody;(B) a reasonable belief a bone fracture may exist;(C) laceration with an appearance it needs sutures;(D) loss or serious impairment of vision with an onset during or subsequent to the events leading to the arrest;(E) loss or fracture of any teeth with an onset during or subsequent to the events leading to the arrest; or(F) any similar condition reasonably indicating immediate assessment by a medical care provider is prudent.(3) "Serious illness" includes, but is not limited to: (A) Any illness or ailment resulting in loss of consciousness or responsiveness or affecting a person's level of consciousness to a degree immediate intervention is prudent;(B) a body temperature in excess of 101° F;(C) acute or chronic blood loss indicative of underlying illness; or(D) pain to a degree it affects the person's ability to function.(4) "Seriously impaired by alcohol or drugs or combination thereof" means the loss of consciousness, inability to stand without assistance or inability to move from one location to another without assistance reasonably believed to be induced by the consumption of alcohol, a controlled substance as defined in chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, a drug other than a controlled substance or a combination of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs.Amended by L. 2023, ch. 83,§ 12, eff. 7/1/2023.L. 1963, ch. 174, § 1; L. 1981, ch. 350, § 2; L. 1984, ch. 101, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 104, § 1; L. 1990, ch. 66, § 25; L. 2003, ch. 69, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 33, § 1; July 1.