Kan. Stat. § 16a-5-108
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 16a-5-108 - [Effective 1/1/2025] (UCCC) Unconscionability; inducement by unconscionable conduct
(1) The unconscionability of an act or practice is a question for the trier of fact.
(2) With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the trier of fact finds:
(a) The agreement was unconscionable at the time it was made, or was induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement; or
(b) any clause of the agreement was unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable clause or may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(3) If it is claimed or appears to the trier of fact that the agreement or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
(4) A charge or practice expressly permitted by this act shall not be unconscionable.
K.S.A. 16a-5-108
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 6,§ 99, eff. 1/1/2025.
L. 1973, ch. 85, § 84; 1/1/1974.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.