Kan. Stat. § 12-4517
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111
Section 12-4517 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Conviction of ordinances comparable to class A or B misdemeanor, assault or certain alcohol related offenses; fingerprinting; costs
(a)
(1) Except as provided further, the municipal court judge shall ensure that all persons convicted of violating municipal ordinance provisions that prohibit conduct comparable to a class A or B misdemeanor or assault as defined in K.S.A. 21-5412(a), and amendments thereto, under a Kansas criminal statute are fingerprinted and processed. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons convicted of violating municipal ordinance provisions that prohibit the acts prohibited by K.S.A. 8-235 or 40-3104, and amendments thereto.
(2) The municipal court judge shall ensure that all persons arrested or charged with a violation of a city ordinance prohibiting the acts prohibited by K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto, are fingerprinted and processed at the time of booking or first appearance, whichever occurs first.
(b) The municipal court judge shall order the individual to be fingerprinted at an appropriate location as determined by the municipal court judge. Failure of the person to be fingerprinted after court order issued by the municipal judge shall constitute contempt of court. To reimburse the city or other entity for costs associated with fingerprinting, the municipal court judge may assess reasonable court costs, in addition to other court costs imposed by the state or municipality.
K.S.A. 12-4517
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 96,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by L. 2018, ch. 106,§ 21, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by L. 2012, ch. 172,§ 26, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by L. 2011, ch. 105,§ 25, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by L. 2011, ch. 30,§ 104, eff. 7/1/2011.
L. 1994, ch. 291, § 84; L. 2009, ch. 107, § 8; July 1.
Revisor's Note:
Section was also amended by L. 2011, ch. 30, § 104, but that version was repealed by L . 2011, ch. 105, § 36.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.