Kan. Stat. § 12-1617e
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 12-1617e - Abatement of nuisances; notice; assessment and collection of costs; procedure; disposition of motor vehicles
(a) The governing body of any city may have removed or abated from any lot or parcel of ground within the city any and all nuisances, including rank grass, weeds or other vegetation. The governing body may have drained any pond or ponds of water, at the cost and expense of the owner of the property on which the nuisance is located, whenever the city, county or joint board of health or other agency as may be designated by the governing body of the city files with the clerk of such city its statement in writing that such nuisance, rank vegetation or pond of water, describing the same and where located, is a menace and dangerous to the health of the inhabitants of the city, or of any neighborhood, family or resident of the city. The governing body of the city, by resolution, also may make such determination.
(b) Except as provided by subsection (c), the governing body of the city shall order the owner or agent of the owner of the property to remove and abate from the property the thing or things therein described as a nuisance within a time, not exceeding 10 days, to be specified in the order. The governing body of the city shall grant extensions of such ten-day time period if the owner or agent of the property demonstrates that due diligence is being exercised in abating the nuisance. The order shall state that before the expiration of the waiting period or any extension thereof, the recipient thereof may request a hearing before the governing body or its designated representative. The order shall be served on the owner or agent of such property by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service. If the property is unoccupied and the owner is a nonresident, then by mailing the order by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the owner.
(c) If the owner or agent of the owner of the property has failed to accept delivery or otherwise failed to effectuate receipt of a notice sent pursuant to this section during the preceding twenty-four month period, the governing body of a city may provide notice of the issuance of any further orders to abate or remove a nuisance from such property in the manner provided by subsection (b) or as provided in this subsection. Except as specifically provided in this subsection, the governing body may provide notice of the order by such methods including, but not limited to, door hangers, conspicuously posting notice of such order on the property, personal notification, telephone communication or first class mail. If the property is unoccupied and the owner is a nonresident, notice provided by this section shall be given by telephone communication or first class mail.
(d) If the owner or agent fails to comply with the requirement of the order for a period longer than that named in the order, the city shall proceed to have the things described in the order removed and abated from the lot or parcel of ground. If the city abates or removes the nuisance, the city shall give notice to the owner or agent by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the total cost of such abatement or removal incurred by the city. Such notice also shall state that payment of such cost is due and payable within 30 days following receipt of such notice. The city also may recover the cost of providing notice, including any postage, required by this section. If the cost of such removal or abatement and notice is not paid within the thirty-day period, the cost shall be collected in the manner provided by K.S.A. 12-1,115, and amendments thereto, or shall be assessed and charged against the lot or parcel of ground on which the nuisance was located. If the cost is to be assessed, the city clerk, at the time of certifying other city taxes to the county clerk, shall certify such costs, and the county clerk shall extend the same on the tax roll of the county against the lot or parcel of ground, and it shall be collected by the county treasurer and paid to the city as other city taxes are collected and paid. The city may pursue collection both by levying a special assessment and in the manner provided by K.S.A. 12-1,115, and amendments thereto, but only until the full cost and any applicable interest has been paid in full.
(e) Any city may remove and abate from property other than public property or property open to use by the public a motor vehicle determined to be a nuisance. Disposition of such vehicle shall be in compliance with the procedures for impoundment, notice and public auction provided by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of K.S.A. 8-1102, and amendments thereto. Following any sale by public auction of a vehicle determined to be a nuisance, the purchaser may file proof thereof with the division of vehicles, and the division shall issue a certificate of title to the purchaser of such motor vehicle. If a public auction is conducted, but no responsible bid received, the city may file proof thereof with the division of vehicles, and the division shall issue a certificate of title of such motor vehicle to the city. Any person whose motor vehicle has been disposed of pursuant to this subsection shall be eligible for a refund of the tax imposed pursuant to K.S.A. 79-5101 et seq., and amendments thereto. The amount of such refund shall be determined in the manner provided by K.S.A. 79-5107, and amendments thereto.
K.S.A. 12-1617e
L. 1903, ch. 134, § 1; L. 1905, ch. 120, § 1; R.S. 1923, § 12-1641; L. 1959, ch. 77, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 66, § 1; L. 1985, ch. 73, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 74, § 1; L. 1987, ch. 70, § 1; L. 1990, ch. 72, § 1; L. 1998, ch. 80, § 1; L. 2003, ch. 120, § 18; L. 2004, ch. 44, § 1; July 1.