Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 9-30-3-5.7 - Electronic traffic ticket; issuance; signatures; electronic transmission(a) When a law enforcement officer issues an electronic traffic ticket, the law enforcement officer: (1) may print the electronic traffic ticket at the site of the traffic violation; and(2) shall inform the individual to whom the electronic traffic ticket has been issued and note on the electronic traffic ticket whether the individual must appear in court on a specific date at a specific time.(b) An electronic traffic ticket issued under this chapter that bears a printed or digital signature of:(1) the law enforcement officer who issued the electronic traffic ticket; and(2) the prosecuting attorney, or a representative of the office of the prosecuting attorney, of the county in which the electronic traffic ticket was issued; is admissible in a court proceeding as if the signatures referred to in subdivisions (1) and (2) were original signatures.
(c) A law enforcement officer who issues an electronic traffic ticket may transmit the electronic traffic ticket to the court electronically if the court and the electronic traffic ticket are in compliance with the administrative rules adopted by the supreme court.(d) A law enforcement officer who issues an electronic traffic ticket shall indicate on the electronic traffic ticket whether the law enforcement officer served the person receiving the electronic traffic ticket.(e) The electronic transmission of an electronic traffic ticket shall be considered by the court as an original certified copy of the traffic information and summons or complaint and summons. An electronic traffic ticket may be used: (1) to notify the bureau of an Indiana resident who fails to: (B) answer a traffic information and summons or complaint and summons;(2) to notify the bureau of a defendant who is not an Indiana resident and who fails to: (B) answer a traffic information and summons;(3) to notify the bureau upon a final determination of a defendant's failure to appear; or(4) as a record of a traffic case that an individual has been charged with a traffic offense when: (A) the individual has been convicted;(B) a judgment has been entered; or(C) a finding has been made by a court.As added by P.L. 184-2007, SEC.58; P.L. 206-2007, SEC.6.