Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 9-24-18-1 - Driving without a license(a) An individual, except an individual exempted under IC 9-24-1-7, who knowingly or intentionally operates a motor vehicle upon a highway and has never received a valid driver's license commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the individual has a prior unrelated conviction under this section.(b) In a prosecution under this section, the burden is on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant: (1) had been issued a driver's license or permit that was valid; or(2) was operating a motor driven cycle; at the time of the alleged offense. However, it is not a defense under subdivision (2) if the defendant was operating the motor driven cycle in violation of IC 9-21-11-12.
Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-1-4-26.5.
Amended by P.L. 111-2021,SEC. 77, eff. 1/1/2022.Amended by P.L. 198-2016, SEC. 527, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by P.L. 221-2014, SEC. 71, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by P.L. 217-2014, SEC. 92, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by P.L. 85-2013, SEC. 62, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by P.L. 125-2012, SEC. 235, eff. 7/1/2012.As added by P.L. 2-1991, SEC.12. Amended by P.L. 100-2010, SEC.3.