Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 8-1-2-84 - Merger or consolidation; acquisition, lease, sale, or encumbrance of property(a) With the consent and approval of the commission and with the authority of their stockholders as provided in this chapter, but not otherwise, any two (2) or more public utilities furnishing a like service or product and doing business in the same municipality or locality
* * *
to such seller or lessor of all the properties, plants, and business owned by it at the time application is made to the commission for approval of such sale or lease, there shall be obtained from the holders of three-fourths (3/4) of the voting stock of such seller or lessor their consent, authority, and approval to such sale or lease. Whenever in the case of any such sale or lease the book cost to the seller or lessor of such property, plant, or business to be sold or leased shall be an amount in excess of twenty percent (20%) of the book cost to such seller or lessor of all the properties, plants, and business owned by it at the time application is made to the commission for approval of such sale or lease, dissenting stockholders of such seller or lessor shall, if the sale or lease is consummated, be paid for their stock the appraised value thereof as determined by the commission. Dissenting stockholders in such a case shall, within sixty (60) days after publication of notice of the approval by the commission of such sale or lease, apply to the commission to have the value of their stock assessed and determined. Stockholders not so applying shall be held to have assented. Such publication of notice shall be given by the seller or lessor to its stockholders by publishing such notice once each week for three (3) successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation printed in the English language and published in Marion County, Indiana. Upon determination of the value of the stock of such dissenting stockholders such seller or lessor may within sixty (60) days either pay the dissenting stockholders for their stock the appraised value thereof or elect to abandon the sale or lease by filing with the commission notice of its election to abandon.(f) No such public utility shall encumber its used and useful property or business or any part thereof without the approval of the commission and the consent, authority, and approval of the owners of three-fourths (3/4) of its voting stock.(g) Any public utility corporation upon the order of a majority of its board of directors and with the approval of the commission may acquire, purchase or lease any real or personal estate or other property of any other public utility not used and useful in the public service of such other public utility.(h) Any public utility corporation, upon the order of a majority of its board of directors and with the approval of the commission, may sell and convey or lease to any other public utility corporation any of its real or personal estate or other property not used and useful in its public service.Amended by P.L. 11-2023,SEC. 34, eff. 7/1/2023.(Formerly: Acts 1913, c.76, s.95.5; Acts 1925, c.54, s.2; Acts 1939, c.19, s.3; Acts1973 , P.L. 61, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L. 23-1988, SEC.25; P.L. 1-1989, SEC.15; P.L. 12-1992, SEC.57.