Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-5.5-9-4 - Exemption from income taxes(a) A taxpayer who is subject to taxation under this article for a taxable year or part of a taxable year is not, for that taxable year or part of a taxable year, subject to the income taxes imposed by IC 6-3.(b) The exemption provided for the taxes listed in subsection (a) does not apply to a taxpayer to the extent the taxpayer is acting in a fiduciary capacity.As added by P.L. 347-1989 (ss), SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 21-1990, SEC.35; P.L. 1-1991, SEC.56; P.L. 192-2002 (ss), SEC.131.