Ind. Code § 6-4.1-6-4
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-4.1-6-4 - Determinations of the manner in which property probably will be distributed
For purposes of determining the inheritance tax imposed on a decedent's transfer of specific property, the department of state revenue shall, so far as possible, determine the manner in which the property will probably be distributed if:
(1) a contingency makes it impossible to determine each transferee's exact interest in the property; and
(2) the department of state revenue and the taxpayer fail, within a reasonable time, to enter into an agreement under section 3 of this chapter.
A person may petition the department of state revenue for a redetermination of the amount of inheritance tax imposed under this subsection in the time and manner provided under IC 6-4.1-7-1 or IC 6-4.1-7-5, whichever is applicable.
IC 6-4.1-6-4
Amended by P.L. 79-2017,SEC. 30, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by P.L. 190-2016, SEC. 17, eff. 3/24/2016.
As added by Acts1976 , P.L. 18, SEC.1.