Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-3-4-1 - Who must make returns Returns with respect to taxes imposed by this act shall be made by the following:
(1) Every resident individual having for the taxable year gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4).(2) Every nonresident individual having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana, except for a team member (as defined in IC 6-3-2-2.7) who is covered by a composite return filed under IC 6-3-2-2.7.(3) Every corporation having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana.(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every resident estate having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.(5) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every resident trust having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.(6) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every nonresident estate having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, every nonresident trust having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana exceeding the amount provided in Section 6012(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.Amended by P.L. 137-2012, SEC. 54, eff. 1/1/2013.(Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.401; Acts 1965, c.233, s.16.) As amended by Acts1981 , P.L. 25, SEC.7; P.L. 63-1997, SEC.3.