Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-5-5.1 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Exemption; acquisition for direct consumption in direct production; industrial processing service; direct application of fertilizers; direct harvesting of agricultural commodities(a) As used in this section, "tangible personal property" includes electricity, gas, water, and steam.(b) Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, mining, production, processing, repairing, recycling (as defined in section 45.8 of this chapter), refining, oil extraction, mineral extraction, irrigation, agriculture, floriculture, arboriculture, or horticulture. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in commercial printing.(c) Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property: (1) acquires it for the person's direct consumption as a material to be consumed in an industrial processing service; and(2) is an industrial processor.(d) Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property: (1) acquires it for the person's direct consumption as a material to be consumed in: (A) the direct application of fertilizers, pesticides, fungicides, seeds, and other tangible personal property; or(B) the direct extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities; for consideration; and
(2) is occupationally engaged in providing the services described in subdivision (1) on property that is: (A) owned or rented by another person occupationally engaged in agricultural production; and(B) used for agricultural production.(e) Transactions involving electricity, gas, water, and steam delivered through a single meter provided by a public utility are exempt if the electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, or steam heat is consumed for a purpose exempted pursuant to this section and the electricity, gas, water, or steam is predominately used by the purchaser for one (1) or more of the purposes exempted by this section.(f) A retail merchant that receives seventy-five percent (75%) or more of its receipts from the sale of prepared food as defined in section 20(c)(4), 20(c)(5), and 20(c)(6) of this chapter, including bakery items, may elect to claim an exemption equal to fifty percent (50%) of the gross retail tax imposed on transactions involving electricity purchased by the retail merchant that is derived through a single meter. The election must be submitted on forms provided by the department. Upon acceptance of the election, the department shall issue a partial exemption certificate to the utility and any third party suppliers, if applicable. The election may also be submitted with a claim for refund. The election is irrevocable for any period for which the partial exemption has already been claimed. The election can be withdrawn on a prospective basis.Amended by P.L. 118-2024,SEC. 5, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by P.L. 137-2022,SEC. 21, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by P.L. 239-2017,SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by P.L. 242-2015, SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by P.L. 137-2012, SEC. 47, eff. 7/1/2012.Amended by P.L. 172-2011, SEC. 50, eff. 7/1/2011.As added by Acts1981 , P.L. 63, SEC.6. Amended by P.L. 23-1986, SEC.2; P.L. 78-1989, SEC.5; P.L. 192-2002 (ss), SEC.51.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.