Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-46
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-5-46 - Aircraft repair and maintenance
(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property (including materials, parts, equipment, and engines) are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the property is:
(1) used;
(2) consumed; or
(3) installed;
in furtherance of, or in, the repair, maintenance, refurbishment, remodeling, or remanufacturing of an aircraft or an avionics system of an aircraft.
(b) The exemption provided by this section applies to a transaction only if:
(1) the retail merchant, at the time of the transaction, possesses a valid repair station certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration under 14 CFR 145 et seq. or other applicable law or regulation; or
(2) the:
(A) retail merchant has leased a facility at a public use airport for the maintenance of aircraft and meets the public use airport owner's minimum standards for an aircraft maintenance facility; and
(B) work is performed by a mechanic who is certified by the Federal Aviation Administration.
(c) The owner of a public use airport shall annually provide to the department the names of retail merchants that have a lease with the public use airport and that perform aircraft maintenance at the public use airport.
IC 6-2.5-5-46
Amended by P.L. 166-2014, SEC. 10, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by P.L. 288-2013, SEC. 30, eff. 7/1/2013.
Added by P.L. 153-2012, SEC. 5, eff. 7/1/2012.