Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-5-31 - Free distribution newspaper; related transactions(a) As used in this section, "free distribution newspaper" means any community newspaper, shopping paper, shoppers' consumer paper, pennysaver, shopping guide, town crier, dollar stretcher, or other similar publication which: (1) is distributed to the public on a community-wide basis, free of charge;(2) is published at stated intervals of at least once a month;(3) has continuity as to title and general nature of content from issue to issue;(4) does not constitute a book, either singly or when successive issues are put together;(5) contains advertisements from numerous unrelated advertisers in each issue;(6) contains news of general or community interest, community notices, or editorial commentary by different authors, in each issue; and(7) is not owned by, or under the control of, the owners or lessees of a shopping center, a merchant's association, or a business that sells property or services (other than advertising) whose advertisements for their sales of property or services constitute the predominant advertising in the publication.(b) The term "free distribution newspaper" does not include mail order catalogs or other catalogs, advertising fliers, travel brochures, house organs, theater programs, telephone directories, restaurant guides, shopping center advertising sheets, and similar publications.(c) Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools and equipment, and other tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use, or for his direct consumption as a material to be consumed, in the direct production or publication of a free distribution newspaper, or for incorporation as a material part of a free distribution newspaper published by that person.(d) Transactions involving a sale of a free distribution newspaper, or of printing services performed in publishing a free distribution newspaper, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the purchaser is the publisher of the free distribution newspaper.As added by Acts1981 , P.L. 80, SEC.2.