Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-3-6 - Liability; payment; collection; computation(a) For purposes of this section, "person" includes an individual who is personally liable for use tax under IC 6-2.5-9-3.(b) The person who uses, stores, or consumes the tangible personal property acquired in a retail transaction is personally liable for the use tax.(c) The person liable for the use tax shall pay the use tax to the department.(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), a person liable for the use tax imposed in respect to a vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft under section 2(b) of this chapter shall pay the tax:(1) to the titling agency when the person applies for a title for the vehicle or the watercraft;(2) to the registering agency when the person registers the aircraft; or(3) to the registering agency when the person registers the watercraft because it is a United States Coast Guard documented vessel; unless the person presents proof to the agency that the use tax or state gross retail tax has already been paid with respect to the purchase of the vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft or proof that the taxes are inapplicable because of an exemption under this article.
(e) At the time a person pays the use tax for the purchase of a vehicle to a titling agency pursuant to subsection (d), the titling agency shall compute the tax due based on the presumption that the sale price was the average selling price for that vehicle, as determined under a used vehicle buying guide to be chosen by the titling agency. However, the titling agency shall compute the tax due based on the actual sale price of the vehicle if the buyer, at the time the buyer pays the tax to the titling agency, presents documentation to the titling agency sufficient to rebut the presumption set forth in this subsection and to establish the actual selling price of the vehicle.Amended by P.L. 146-2020,SEC. 10, eff. 7/1/2020.As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 52, SEC.1. Amended by Acts1981 , P.L. 79, SEC.1; P.L. 26-1985, SEC.5; P.L. 335-1989 (ss), SEC.4; P.L. 18-1994, SEC.6; P.L. 28-1997, SEC.8; P.L. 182-2009 (ss), SEC.175.