Ind. Code § 6-2.5-3-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-3-1 - Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property.
(b) "Storage" means the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except temporary storage.
(c) "Temporary storage" means the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for a period of not more than one hundred eighty (180) days and only for the purpose of the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, tangible or intangible property that is:
(1) owned or leased by a person that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing; and
(2) located at the premises of the commercial printer;
shall not be considered to be, or to create, an office, a place of distribution, a sales location, a sample location, a warehouse, a storage place, or other place of business maintained, occupied, or used in any way by the person. A commercial printer with which a person has contracted for printing shall not be considered to be in any way a representative, an agent, a salesman, a canvasser, or a solicitor for the person.
IC 6-2.5-3-1
Amended by P.L. 146-2020,SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. 242-2015, SEC. 6, eff. 1/1/2016.
As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 70-1993, SEC.2; P.L. 81-2004, SEC.3.