Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-23
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-1.1-3-23 - General assembly findings; election of valuation method for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery; petrochemical equipment
* * *
(C) can be used to simply and efficiently arrive at a value commensurate with that property's age, use, obsolescence, and market circumstances instead of the current method and its potentially contentious and lengthy appeals. Such an optional method would benefit the communities where these older facilities are located.
(8) Such an optional method would be to authorize a fifth pool in the depreciation schedule for valuing the equipment of integrated steel mills, related entities, and the oil refining and petrochemical industry that reflects all adjustments to the value of that equipment for depreciation and obsolescence, including abnormal obsolescence, which precludes any taxpayer electing such a method from taking any other obsolescence adjustment for the equipment, and which applies only at the election of the taxpayer.
(9) The purpose for authorizing the Pool 5 method is to provide a more simplified and efficient method for valuing the equipment of integrated steel mills and the oil refining and petrochemical industry that recognizes the loss of value and unusual problems associated with the valuation of the equipment or facilities that began operations before 1970 in those industries in northern Indiana, as well as for valuing the equipment of related entities, to stabilize local property tax revenue by eliminating the need for abnormal obsolescence claims, and to encourage those industries to continue to invest in northern Indiana, thereby contributing to the economic life and well-being of communities in northern Indiana, the residents of northern Indiana, and Indiana generally.
(10) The specific circumstances described in this section do not exist throughout the rest of Indiana.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "adjusted cost" refers to the adjusted cost established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-4 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(2) "depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-1 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(3) "integrated steel mill" means a person, including a subsidiary of a corporation, that produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana;
(4) "oil refinery/petrochemical company" means a person that produces a variety of petroleum products by processing an annual average of at least one hundred thousand (100,000) barrels of crude oil per day;
(5) "permanently retired depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-3 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(6) "pool" refers to a pool established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-5(a) (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(7) "special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment" means depreciable personal property, other than special tools and permanently retired depreciable personal property:
(A) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill or an entity that is at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an integrated steel mill; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647; or
(B) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used as an integrated part of an oil refinery/petrochemical company or its affiliate; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 13.3 or 28.0 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647;
(8) "special tools" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-6-2 (as in effect on January 1, 2003); and
(9) "year of acquisition" refers to the year of acquisition determined under 50 IAC 4.2-4-6 (as in effect on January 1, 2003).
(c) Notwithstanding 50 IAC 4.2-4-4, 50 IAC 4.2-4-6, and 50 IAC 4.2-4-7, a taxpayer may elect to calculate the true tax value of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment by multiplying the adjusted cost of that equipment by the percentage set forth in the following table:
Year of Acquisition
Percentage
1
40%
2
56%
3
42%
4
32%
5
24%
6
18%
7
15%
8 and older
10%
(d) The department of local government finance shall designate the table under subsection (c) as "Pool No. 5" on the business personal property tax return.
(e) The percentage factors in the table under subsection (c) automatically reflect all adjustments for depreciation and obsolescence, including abnormal obsolescence, for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment. The equipment is entitled to all exemptions, credits, and deductions for which it qualifies.
(f) The minimum valuation limitations under 50 IAC 4.2-4-9 do not apply to special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment valued under this section. The value of the equipment is not included in the calculation of that minimum valuation limitation for the taxpayer's other assessable depreciable personal property in the taxing district.
(g) An election to value special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment under this section:
(1) must be made by reporting the equipment under this section on a business personal property tax return;
(2) applies to all of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment located in the state (whether owned or leased, or used as an integrated part of the equipment); and
(3) is binding on the taxpayer for the assessment date for which the election is made.
The department of local government finance shall prescribe the forms to make the election beginning with the March 1, 2003, assessment date. Any special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment acquired by a taxpayer that has made an election under this section is valued under this section.
* * *