Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-23
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-1.1-3-23 - General assembly findings; election of valuation method for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery; petrochemical equipment
(a) In enacting this section, the general assembly finds the following:
(1) The economy of northern Indiana has historically been heavily dependent upon:
(A) the domestic steel industry, particularly the integrated steel mill business, which produces steel from basic raw materials through blast furnace and related operations; and
(B) the oil refining and petrochemical industry.
(2) Northern Indiana is the only area of Indiana with integrated steelmaking facilities.
(3) During the last thirty (30) years, the domestic steel industry has experienced significant financial difficulties. More than one-half (1/2) of the integrated steel mills in the United States were shut down or deintegrated, with the remainder requiring significant investment and the addition of new processes to make the facilities economically competitive with newer foreign and domestic steelmaking facilities and processes.
(4) The United States needs to protect the capacity of the oil refining and petrochemical industry. No oil refineries have been built in the United States since 1976.
(5) Given the economic conditions affecting older integrated steelmaking facilities, integrated steel mills claimed abnormal obsolescence in reporting the assessed value of equipment located at the integrated steelmaking facilities that began operations before 1970, thereby reporting the equipment's assessed value at far below thirty percent (30%) of the equipment's total cost (far below the "thirty percent (30%) floor" value generally applicable to equipment exhibiting only normal obsolescence under the current department of local government finance rules).
(6) Current law existing before January 1, 2003, obligates the taxpayers making abnormal obsolescence claims to pay personal property taxes based only on, and permits communities to determine property tax budgets and rates based only on, the reported personal property assessed values until the personal property appeals are resolved. Consequently, as a result of abnormal obsolescence claims, the property tax base of communities in northern Indiana is severely reduced for an indeterminate period (if not permanently). The prospect of future appeals and their attendant problems on an ongoing basis must be addressed.
(7) A new, optional method for valuing the equipment of integrated steel mills and entities that are at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an integrated steel mill ("related entities") and the oil refining and petrochemical industry in northern Indiana is needed. That optional method:
(A) recognizes the loss of value and difficulty in valuing equipment at integrated steelmaking facilities and facilities of the oil refining and petrochemical industry that commenced operations decades ago and at the facilities of related entities;
* * *
(3) "integrated steel mill" means a person, including a subsidiary of a corporation, that produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana;
(4) "oil refinery/petrochemical company" means a person that produces a variety of petroleum products by processing an annual average of at least one hundred thousand (100,000) barrels of crude oil per day;
(5) "permanently retired depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-3 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(6) "pool" refers to a pool established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-5(a) (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(7) "special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment" means depreciable personal property, other than special tools and permanently retired depreciable personal property:
(A) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill or an entity that is at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an integrated steel mill; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647; or
(B) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used as an integrated part of an oil refinery/petrochemical company or its affiliate; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 13.3 or 28.0 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647;
(8) "special tools" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-6-2 (as in effect on January 1, 2003); and
(9) "year of acquisition" refers to the year of acquisition determined under 50 IAC 4.2-4-6 (as in effect on January 1, 2003).
(c) Notwithstanding 50 IAC 4.2-4-4, 50 IAC 4.2-4-6, and 50 IAC 4.2-4-7, a taxpayer may elect to calculate the true tax value of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment by multiplying the adjusted cost of that equipment by the percentage set forth in the following table:
Year of Acquisition
Percentage
1
40%
2
56%
3
42%
4
32%
5
24%
6
18%
7
15%
8 and older
10%
(d) The department of local government finance shall designate the table under subsection (c) as "Pool No. 5" on the business personal property tax return.
(e) The percentage factors in the table under subsection (c) automatically reflect all adjustments for depreciation and obsolescence, including abnormal obsolescence, for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment. The equipment is entitled to all exemptions, credits, and deductions for which it qualifies.
(f) The minimum valuation limitations under 50 IAC 4.2-4-9 do not apply to special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment valued under this section. The value of the equipment is not included in the calculation of that minimum valuation limitation for the taxpayer's other assessable depreciable personal property in the taxing district.
(g) An election to value special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment under this section:
* * *