Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-23
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-1.1-3-23 - General assembly findings; election of valuation method for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery; petrochemical equipment
* * *
(9) The purpose for authorizing the Pool 5 method is to provide a more simplified and efficient method for valuing the equipment of integrated steel mills and the oil refining and petrochemical industry that recognizes the loss of value and unusual problems associated with the valuation of the equipment or facilities that began operations before 1970 in those industries in northern Indiana, as well as for valuing the equipment of related entities, to stabilize local property tax revenue by eliminating the need for abnormal obsolescence claims, and to encourage those industries to continue to invest in northern Indiana, thereby contributing to the economic life and well-being of communities in northern Indiana, the residents of northern Indiana, and Indiana generally.
(10) The specific circumstances described in this section do not exist throughout the rest of Indiana.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "adjusted cost" refers to the adjusted cost established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-4 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(2) "depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-1 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(3) "integrated steel mill" means a person, including a subsidiary of a corporation, that produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana;
(4) "oil refinery/petrochemical company" means a person that produces a variety of petroleum products by processing an annual average of at least one hundred thousand (100,000) barrels of crude oil per day;
(5) "permanently retired depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-3 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(6) "pool" refers to a pool established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-5(a) (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(7) "special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment" means depreciable personal property, other than special tools and permanently retired depreciable personal property:
(A) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill or an entity that is at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an integrated steel mill; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647; or
(B) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used as an integrated part of an oil refinery/petrochemical company or its affiliate; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 13.3 or 28.0 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647;
(8) "special tools" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-6-2 (as in effect on January 1, 2003); and
(9) "year of acquisition" refers to the year of acquisition determined under 50 IAC 4.2-4-6 (as in effect on January 1, 2003).
(c) Notwithstanding 50 IAC 4.2-4-4, 50 IAC 4.2-4-6, and 50 IAC 4.2-4-7, a taxpayer may elect to calculate the true tax value of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment by multiplying the adjusted cost of that equipment by the percentage set forth in the following table:
Year of Acquisition
Percentage
1
40%
2
56%
3
42%
4
32%
5
24%
6
18%
7
15%
8 and older
10%
* * *