Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-23
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-1.1-3-23 - General assembly findings; election of valuation method for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery; petrochemical equipment
* * *
invest in northern Indiana, thereby contributing to the economic life and well-being of communities in northern Indiana, the residents of northern Indiana, and Indiana generally.
(10) The specific circumstances described in this section do not exist throughout the rest of Indiana.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "adjusted cost" refers to the adjusted cost established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-4 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(2) "depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-1 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(3) "integrated steel mill" means a person, including a subsidiary of a corporation, that produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana;
(4) "oil refinery/petrochemical company" means a person that produces a variety of petroleum products by processing an annual average of at least one hundred thousand (100,000) barrels of crude oil per day;
(5) "permanently retired depreciable personal property" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-4-3 (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(6) "pool" refers to a pool established in 50 IAC 4.2-4-5(a) (as in effect on January 1, 2003);
(7) "special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment" means depreciable personal property, other than special tools and permanently retired depreciable personal property:
(A) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used by an integrated steel mill or an entity that is at least fifty percent (50%) owned by an affiliate of an integrated steel mill; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 33.4 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647; or
(B) that:
(i) is owned, leased, or used as an integrated part of an oil refinery/petrochemical company or its affiliate; and
(ii) falls within Asset Class 13.3 or 28.0 as set forth in IRS Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2, C.B. 647;
(8) "special tools" has the meaning set forth in 50 IAC 4.2-6-2 (as in effect on January 1, 2003); and
(9) "year of acquisition" refers to the year of acquisition determined under 50 IAC 4.2-4-6 (as in effect on January 1, 2003).
(c) Notwithstanding 50 IAC 4.2-4-4, 50 IAC 4.2-4-6, and 50 IAC 4.2-4-7, a taxpayer may elect to calculate the true tax value of the taxpayer's special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment by multiplying the adjusted cost of that equipment by the percentage set forth in the following table:
Year of Acquisition
Percentage
1
40%
2
56%
3
42%
4
32%
5
24%
6
18%
7
15%
8 and older
10%
(d) The department of local government finance shall designate the table under subsection (c) as "Pool No. 5" on the business personal property tax return.
(e) The percentage factors in the table under subsection (c) automatically reflect all adjustments for depreciation and obsolescence, including abnormal obsolescence, for special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment. The equipment is entitled to all exemptions, credits, and deductions for which it qualifies.
(f) The minimum valuation limitations under 50 IAC 4.2-4-9 do not apply to special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment valued under this section. The value of the equipment is not included in the calculation of that minimum valuation limitation for the taxpayer's other assessable depreciable personal property in the taxing district.
(g) An election to value special integrated steel mill or oil refinery/petrochemical equipment under this section:
(1) must be made by reporting the equipment under this section on a business personal property tax return;
* * *