Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-4
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-1.1-15-4 - Indiana board appeal procedures; determination
(a) After receiving a petition for review which is filed under section 3 of this chapter, the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing at its earliest opportunity. The Indiana board may correct any errors related to a claim under section 1.1 of this chapter that is within the jurisdiction of the Indiana board under IC 6-1.5-4-1.
* * *
(n) The Indiana board may base its final determination on a stipulation between the respondent and the petitioner. If the final determination is based on a stipulated assessed valuation of tangible property, the Indiana board may order the placement of a notation on the permanent assessment record of the tangible property that the assessed valuation was determined by stipulation. The Indiana board may:
(1) order that a final determination under this subsection has no precedential value; or
(2) specify a limited precedential value of a final determination under this subsection.
(o) If a party to a proceeding, or a party's authorized representative, elects to receive any notice under this section by electronic mail, the notice is considered effective in the same manner as if the notice had been sent by United States mail, with postage prepaid, to the party's or representative's mailing address of record.
(p) At a hearing under this section, the Indiana board shall admit into evidence an appraisal report, prepared by an appraiser, unless the appraisal report is ruled inadmissible on grounds besides a hearsay objection. This exception to the hearsay rule shall not be construed to limit the discretion of the Indiana board, as trier of fact, to review the probative value of an appraisal report.
IC 6-1.1-15-4
Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-31-3; 6-1-26-4(e).
Amended by P.L. 156-2020,SEC. 17, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. 257-2019,SEC. 31, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by P.L. 121-2019,SEC. 6, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. 86-2018,SEC. 47, eff. 3/15/2018.
Amended by P.L. 207-2016, SEC. 3, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by P.L. 33-2015, SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by P.L. 91-2014, SEC. 16, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by P.L. 112-2012, SEC. 32, eff. 1/1/2013.
(Formerly: Acts1975 , P.L. 47, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 70, SEC.4; P.L. 74-1987, SEC.13; P.L. 41-1993, SEC.14; P.L. 86-1995, SEC.1; P.L. 6-1997, SEC.74; P.L. 198-2001, SEC.44; P.L. 245-2003, SEC.13; P.L. 1-2004, SEC.16 and P.L. 23-2004, SEC.17; P.L. 199-2005, SEC.9; P.L. 154-2006, SEC.39; P.L. 219-2007, SEC.40.