Ind. Code § 5-4-1-18
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 5-4-1-18 - Local officer, employee, and contractor surety bonds and crime policies; amount, form, term requirements
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the following individuals shall file and maintain in place an individual surety bond during each year that the individual serves as an officer, employee, or contractor:
(1) City judges, controllers, clerks, and clerk-treasurers.
(2) Town judges, town controllers, and clerk-treasurers.
(3) Auditors, treasurers, recorders, surveyors, sheriffs, coroners, assessors, and clerks.
(4) Township trustees.
(5) Those employees directed to file an individual bond by the fiscal body of a city, town, or county.
(6) Township assessors (if any).
(7) Individuals:
(A) who are employees or contractors of a city, town, county, or township; and
(B) whose official duties include receiving, processing, depositing, disbursing, or otherwise having access to funds:
(i) that belong to the federal government, the state, a political subdivision, or another governmental entity; and
(ii) in an amount that exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000) per year.
(b) The fiscal body of a city, town, county, or township may by ordinance authorize the purchase of a blanket bond that:
(1) is endorsed to include faithful performance to cover the faithful performance of; and
(2) includes aggregate coverage sufficient to provide coverage amounts specified for;
all employees, commission members, and persons acting on behalf of the local government unit, including the officers, employees, and contractors described in subsection (a) who are required to file a bond under this chapter.
(c) The fiscal body of a city, town, or county may by ordinance or the fiscal body of a township may by resolution authorize the purchase of a name or position schedule bond that:
(1) names each individual or each position covered under the schedule bond;
(2) is endorsed to include faithful performance to cover the faithful performance of all officers, employees, and contractors described in subsection (a) who are required to file a bond under this chapter; and
* * *
(m) Notwithstanding subsection (g), the state board of accounts may fix the amount of the bond for a controller of a solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5 (before its repeal) at an amount that exceeds thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). An increased bond amount may be established under this subsection only if the state examiner issues a report under IC 5-11-5-1 that includes a finding that the controller engaged in malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance that resulted in the misappropriation of, diversion of, or inability to account for public funds.
(n) The following apply to a bond that is filed to comply with this section:
(1) Each bond must provide coverage in the amount required for the individual covered under the bond for one (1) year (the policy year) commencing on the first day of the:
(A) calendar year;
(B) fiscal year of the political subdivision or governmental unit; or
(C) individual's service in the office or position for which a bond is required.
(2) A continuous bond may be used to satisfy the requirement of subdivision (1) if the bond:
(A) is renewed on an annual basis for the period during which the individual serves in the office or position for which a bond is required; and
(B) provides coverage in the amount required for the individual covered under the bond for each policy year.
However, any claim under a continuous bond used under this subdivision must be brought not later than six (6) years after the occurrence giving rise to the claim.
(3) The maximum aggregate liability of the surety or insurer for a single policy year is the penal sum of the bond. In the case of a continuous bond, the maximum aggregate liability of the surety or insurer for the entire term that the bond is in effect is the penal sum of the bond for the current term of the bond and the penal sums of the bond for the five (5) immediately preceding years.
IC 5-4-1-18
Amended by P.L. 56-2022,SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by P.L. 188-2016, SEC. 3, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by P.L. 60-2016, SEC. 1, eff. 3/21/2016.
Amended by P.L. 230-2015, SEC. 2, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by P.L. 117-2011, SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2011.
As added by Acts1981 , P.L. 47, SEC.3. Amended by P.L. 54-1989, SEC.1; P.L. 49-1989, SEC.5; P.L. 33-1992, SEC.2; P.L. 49-1995, SEC.4; P.L. 1-1996, SEC.36; P.L. 28-2004, SEC.56; P.L. 146-2008, SEC.34; P.L. 176-2009, SEC.1.