Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 5-22-17-5.5 - Applicability; prohibition on state contracts and grants with entities that perform abortions; appropriations; termination of contract(a) This section does not apply to hospitals licensed under IC 16-21-2 or ambulatory surgical centers licensed under IC 16-21-2.(b) An agency of the state may not:(1) enter into a contract with; or(2) make a grant to; any entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed that involves the expenditure of state funds or federal funds administered by the state.
(c) Any appropriation by the state: (2) under IC 5-19-1-3.5; or(3) in any other law of the state; to pay for a contract with or grant made to any entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed is canceled, and the money appropriated is not available for payment of any contract with or grant made to the entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed.
(d) For any contract with or grant made to an entity that performs abortions or maintains or operates a facility where abortions are performed covered under subsection (b), the budget agency shall make a determination that funds are not available, and the contract or grant shall be terminated under section 5 of this chapter.Added by P.L. 193-2011, SEC. 1, eff. 5/10/2011.