Ind. Code § 4-33-13-5
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-33-13-5 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Disposition of tax revenue
(a) This subsection does not apply to tax revenue remitted by an operating agent operating a riverboat in a historic hotel district. Excluding funds that are appropriated in the biennial budget act from the state gaming fund to the commission for purposes of administering this article, each month the state comptroller shall distribute the tax revenue deposited in the state gaming fund under this chapter to the following:
* * *
(f) This subsection does not apply to an inland casino operating in Vigo County. Before July 15 of each year, the state comptroller shall determine the total amount of money distributed to an entity under IC 4-33-12-6 or IC 4-33-12-8 during the preceding state fiscal year. If the state comptroller determines that the total amount of money distributed to an entity under IC 4-33-12-6 or IC 4-33-12-8 during the preceding state fiscal year was less than the entity's base year revenue (as determined under IC 4-33-12-9), the state comptroller shall make a supplemental distribution to the entity from taxes collected under this chapter and deposited into the state general fund. Except as provided in subsection (h), the amount of an entity's supplemental distribution is equal to:
(1) the entity's base year revenue (as determined under IC 4-33-12-9); minus
(2) the sum of:
(A) the total amount of money distributed to the entity and constructively received by the entity during the preceding state fiscal year under IC 4-33-12-6 or IC 4-33-12-8; plus
(B) the amount of any admissions taxes deducted under IC 6-3.1-20-7.
(g) This subsection applies only to Marion County. The county auditor shall distribute the money received by the county under subsection (d) as follows:
(1) To each city, other than the consolidated city, located in the county according to the ratio that the city's population bears to the total population of the county.
(2) To each town located in the county according to the ratio that the town's population bears to the total population of the county.
(3) After the distributions required in subdivisions (1) and (2) are made, the remainder shall be paid in equal amounts to the consolidated city and the county.
(h) This subsection does not apply to an inland casino operating in Vigo County. This subsection applies to a supplemental distribution made after June 30, 2017. The maximum amount of money that may be distributed under subsection (f) in a state fiscal year is equal to the following:
(1) Before July 1, 2021, forty-eight million dollars ($48,000,000).
(2) After June 30, 2021, if the total adjusted gross receipts received by licensees from gambling games authorized under this article during the preceding state fiscal year is equal to or greater than the total adjusted gross receipts received by licensees from gambling games authorized under this article during the state fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, the maximum amount is forty-eight million dollars ($48,000,000).
(3) After June 30, 2021, if the total adjusted gross receipts received by licensees from gambling games authorized under this article during the preceding state fiscal year is less than the total adjusted gross receipts received by licensees from gambling games authorized under this article during the state fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, the maximum amount is equal to the result of:
(A) forty-eight million dollars ($48,000,000); multiplied by
(B) the result of:
(i) the total adjusted gross receipts received by licensees from gambling games authorized under this article during the preceding state fiscal year; divided by
(ii) the total adjusted gross receipts received by licensees from gambling games authorized under this article during the state fiscal year ending June 30, 2020. If the total amount determined under subsection (f) exceeds the maximum amount determined under this subsection, the amount distributed to an entity under subsection (f) must be reduced according to the ratio that the amount distributed to the entity under IC 4-33-12-6 or IC 4-33-12-8 bears to the total amount distributed under IC 4-33-12-6 and IC 4-33-12-8 to all entities receiving a supplemental distribution.
(i) This subsection applies to a supplemental distribution, if any, payable to Lake County, Hammond, Gary, or East Chicago under subsections (f) and (h). Beginning in July 2016, the state comptroller shall, after making any deductions from the supplemental distribution required by IC 6-3.1-20-7, deduct from the remainder of the supplemental distribution otherwise payable to the unit under this section the lesser of:
(1) the remaining amount of the supplemental distribution; or
(2) the difference, if any, between:
(A) three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000); minus
(B) the amount of admissions taxes constructively received by the unit in the previous state fiscal year. The state comptroller shall distribute the amounts deducted under this subsection to the northwest Indiana redevelopment authority established under IC 36-7.5-2-1 for deposit in the development authority revenue fund established under IC 36-7.5-4-1.
(j) Money distributed to a political subdivision under subsection (b):
(1) must be paid to the fiscal officer of the political subdivision and may be deposited in the political subdivision's general fund (in the case of a school corporation, the school corporation may deposit the money into either the education fund (IC 20-40-2) or the operations fund (IC 20-40-18)) or riverboat fund established under IC 36-1-8-9, or both;
(2) may not be used to reduce the maximum levy under IC 6-1.1-18.5 of a county, city, or town or the maximum tax rate of a school corporation, but, except as provided in subsection (b)(3)(B), may be used at the discretion of the political subdivision to reduce the property tax levy of the county, city, or town for a particular year;
(3) except as provided in subsection (b)(3)(B), may be used for any legal or corporate purpose of the political subdivision, including the pledge of money to bonds, leases, or other obligations under IC 5-1-14-4; and
(4) is considered miscellaneous revenue.
* * *