Ind. Code § 4-31-4-2.7
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-31-4-2.7 - Recognized meeting permit or satellite facility license for use on public property; voter approval
(a) This section does not apply to either of the following:
(1) A permit holder who satisfies all of the following:
(A) The permit holder was issued a permit before January 2, 1996.
(B) The permit holder conducted live racing before January 2, 1996.
(C) The permit holder is currently operating under the permit.
(2) A person who satisfies all of the following:
(A) The person was issued a satellite facility license before January 2, 1996.
(B) The person operated a satellite facility before January 2, 1996.
(C) The person is currently operating the satellite facility under the license.
(b) This section applies only if either of the following apply:
(1) The recognized meeting permit is for conducting a horse racing meeting on public property.
(2) The satellite facility license is for operating a satellite facility on public property.
(c) As used in this section, "public property" refers to real property owned by, or not more than two (2) years before issuance of the permit or license any interest in which is transferred by, any of the following:
(1) The federal government.
(2) The state.
(3) A political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13).
(4) An agency or instrumentality of an entity described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the commission may not do either of the following:
(1) Issue a recognized meeting permit under IC 4-31-5 to allow the conducting of or the assisting of the conducting of a horse racing meeting unless the voters of the county in which the public property is located have approved the conducting of recognized meetings in the county.
(2) Issue a satellite facility license under IC 4-31-5.5 unless the voters of the county in which the public property is located have approved the operation of a satellite facility in the county.
IC 4-31-4-2.7
As added by P.L. 24-1996, SEC.5.