Ind. Code § 4-22-2-3
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-22-2-3 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions
(a) "Agency" means any officer, board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, or other governmental entity exercising any of the executive (including the administrative) powers of state government. The term does not include the judicial or legislative departments of state government or a political subdivision as defined in IC 36-1-2-13.
(b) "Rule" means the whole or any part of an agency statement of general applicability that:
(1) has or is designed to have the effect of law; and
(2) implements, interprets, or prescribes:
(A) law or policy; or
(B) the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.
The term includes a fee, a fine, a civil penalty, a financial benefit limitation, or another payment amount set by an agency that otherwise qualifies as a rule.
(c) "Rulemaking action" means the process of formulating or adopting a rule. The term does not include an agency action.
(d) "Agency action" has the meaning set forth in IC 4-21.5-1-4.
(e) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, unincorporated association, or governmental entity.
(f) "Publisher" refers to the publisher of the Indiana Register and Indiana Administrative Code, which is the legislative council, or the legislative services agency operating under the direction of the council.
(g) "Unit" means a county, city, town, township, local health department, or school corporation.
(h) The definitions in this section apply throughout this article.
IC 4-22-2-3
Amended by P.L. 93-2024,SEC. 8, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by P.L. 249-2023,SEC. 8, eff. 7/1/2023.
(Formerly: Acts 1945, c.120, s.3; Acts 1967, c.183, s.1.) As amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 38, SEC.2; Acts1978 , P.L. 17, SEC.1; Acts1979 , P.L. 25, SEC.1; Acts1980 , P.L. 74, SEC.6; Acts1982 , P.L. 27, SEC.1; P.L. 31-1985, SEC.1; P.L. 7-1987, SEC.5; P.L. 8-1993, SEC.28.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.