Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-21.5-5-9 - Stay of order pending court decision(a) If a petition for judicial review concerns a matter other than an assessment or determination of tax due or claimed to be due the state, and the law concerning the agency whose order is being reviewed does not preclude a stay of the order by the court, the person seeking the review may seek, by filing a verified petition, an order of the court staying the action of the agency pending decision by the court. The court may enter an order staying the agency order pending a final determination if: (1) the court finds that the petition for review and the petition for a stay order show a reasonable probability that the order or determination appealed from is invalid or illegal; and(2) a bond is filed that is conditioned upon the due prosecution of the proceeding for review and that the petitioner will pay all court costs and abide by the order of the agency if it is not set aside. The bond must be in the amount and with the surety approved by the court. However, the amount of the bond must be at least five hundred dollars ($500).(b) If a petition for review concerns a revocation or suspension of a license and the law governing the agency permits a staying of the action of the agency by court order pending judicial review, any stay ordered under subsection (a) is effective during the period of the review and any appeal from the review and until the review is finally determined, unless otherwise ordered by the court granting the stay. If the stay is granted as provided in this section and the determination of the agency is approved on final determination, the revocation or suspension of the license immediately becomes effective.As added by P.L. 18-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 35-1987, SEC.20.