Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-12-16.2-5 - State unrestricted opioid settlement account; state abatement opioid settlement account The following accounts are established within the fund:
(1) The state unrestricted opioid settlement account. The account consists of money distributed to the account under IC 4-6-15-4(a)(1) and any interest earnings that accrue to the fund under section 7 of this chapter. Expenditures from the account may be made only after appropriation of the money in the account by the general assembly. Money in the account must be used by the state for oversight and administration of programs for treatment, education, recovery, and prevention of opioid use disorder and any co-occurring substance use disorders or mental health issues.(2) The state abatement opioid settlement account. The account consists of money distributed to the account under IC 4-6-15-4(a)(3) and the balance of any opioid litigation settlements remaining prior to the passage of P.L. 72-2022. Money in the account is continuously appropriated to the office of the secretary of family and social services for treatment, education, recovery, and prevention programs for opioid use disorder and any co-occurring substance use disorder or mental health issues as defined or required by the settlement documents or court order. Before the funds received under this subdivision may be distributed, the office of the secretary of family and social services shall submit a distribution plan to the budget committee for review.Added by P.L. 201-2023,SEC. 70, eff. 7/1/2022.