Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-8-6-5 - Insufficient funds; payment of deficiency by municipality; tax levy(a) If the local board determines that the total amount of money available for a year will be insufficient to pay the benefits, pensions, and retirement allowances the local board is obligated to pay under this chapter, the local board shall, before the date on which the budget of the municipality is adopted, prepare an itemized estimate in the form prescribed by the state board of accounts of the amount of money that will be receipted into and disbursed from the 1925 fund during the next fiscal year. The estimated receipts consist of the items enumerated in section 4(a) of this chapter. The estimated disbursements consist of an estimate of the amount of money that will be needed by the local board during the next fiscal year to defray the expenses and obligations incurred and that will be incurred by the local board in making the payments prescribed by this chapter to retired members, to members who are eligible to and expect to retire during the ensuing fiscal year, and to the dependents of deceased members.(b) The local board may provide in its annual budget and pay all necessary expenses of operating the 1925 fund, including the payment of all costs of litigation and attorney fees arising in connection with the fund, as well as the payment of benefits and pensions, including the payments described in section 5.5 of this chapter. Notwithstanding any other law, neither the municipal legislative body nor the department of local government finance may reduce an item of expenditure.(c) At the time when the estimates are prepared and submitted, the local board shall also prepare and submit a certified statement showing:(1) the name, age, and date of retirement of each retired member and the monthly and yearly amount of the payment to which the retired member is entitled;(2) the name and age of each member who is eligible to and expects to retire during the next fiscal year, the date on which the member expects to retire, and the monthly and yearly amount of the payment that the member will be entitled to receive; and(3) the name and age of each dependent, the date on which the dependent became a dependent, the date on which the dependent will cease to be a dependent by reason of attaining the age at which dependents cease to be dependents, and the monthly and yearly amount of the payment to which the dependent is entitled.(d) The total receipts shall be deducted from the total expenditures stated in the itemized estimate and the amount of the excess of the estimated expenditures over the estimated receipts shall be paid by the municipality in the same manner as other expenses of the municipality are paid. A tax levy shall be made annually for this purpose, as provided in subsection (e). The estimates submitted shall be prepared and filed in the same manner and form and at the same time that estimates of other municipal offices and departments are prepared and filed.(e) The municipal legislative body shall levy an annual tax in the amount and at the rate that are necessary to produce the revenue to pay that part of the police pensions that the municipality is obligated to pay. All money derived from the levy is for the exclusive use of the police pensions and benefits, including the payments described in section 5.5 of this chapter. The amounts in the estimated disbursements, if found to be correct and in conformity with the data submitted in the certified statement, are a binding obligation upon the municipality. The legislative body shall make a levy for them that will yield an amount equal to the estimated disbursements, less the amount of the estimated receipts. Notwithstanding any other law, the department of local government finance may not reduce the levy.Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 19-1-24-2 part.
Amended by P.L. 257-2019,SEC. 148, eff. 7/1/2019.As added by Acts1981 , P.L. 309, SEC.55. Amended by P.L. 90-2002, SEC.487; P.L. 224-2007, SEC.123; P.L. 146-2008, SEC.776; P.L. 182-2009 (ss), SEC.427.