Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-7-4-918.5 - Board of zoning appeals; variance from development standards(a) A board of zoning appeals shall approve or deny variances from the development standards (such as height, bulk, or area) of the zoning ordinance. The board may impose reasonable conditions as a part of the board's approval. A variance may be approved under this section only upon a determination in writing that:(1) the approval will not be injurious to the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the community;(2) the use and value of the area adjacent to the property included in the variance will not be affected in a substantially adverse manner; and(3) the strict application of the terms of the zoning ordinance will result in practical difficulties in the use of the property. However, the zoning ordinance may establish a stricter standard than the "practical difficulties" standard prescribed by this subdivision.(b) Before approval of a proposal involving a structure regulated under IC 8-21-10 may become effective, the board of zoning appeals must have received:(1) a copy of: (A) the permit for the structure issued by the Indiana department of transportation; or(B) the Determination of No Hazard to Air Navigation issued by the Federal Aviation Administration; and(2) evidence that notice was delivered to a public use airport as required in IC 8-21-10-3 not less than sixty (60) days before the proposal is considered.(c) Only the plan commission (or plat committee acting on the commission's behalf) may grant a waiver from standards that are fixed in the subdivision control ordinance, as provided in section 702(c) of this chapter.Amended by P.L. 126-2011, SEC. 30, eff. 7/1/2011.As added by P.L. 357-1983, SEC.14. Amended by P.L. 54-2002, SEC.6.