Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-4-6-2 - Common council; election; eligibility; term of office(a) A common council, which is the city legislative body, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of each city.(b) A person is eligible to be a member of the legislative body only if the person meets the qualifications prescribed by IC 3-8-1-27.(c) Residency in territory that is annexed by the city before the person files a declaration of candidacy or petition of nomination is considered residency for the purposes of subsection (b), even if the annexation takes effect less than one (1) year before the election.(d) A member of the legislative body must reside within: (1) the city as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana; and(2) the district from which the member was elected, if applicable.(e) A member forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district or city.(f) The term of office of a member of the legislative body is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified.Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-1-2-1 part; 18-1-2-1.5 part; 18-2-1-4.2 part; 18-2-1-4.4 part; 18-2-1-5 part; 18-2-1-6 part; 18-2-1-8 part.
As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 212, SEC.3. Amended by P.L. 5-1986, SEC.51; P.L. 3-1987, SEC.557.