Ind. Code § 36-4-5-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-4-5-2 - Mayor; election; eligibility; term of office
(a) A mayor, who is the city executive, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of each city.
(b) A person is eligible to be a city executive only if the person meets the qualifications prescribed by IC 3-8-1-26.
(c) Residency in territory that is annexed by the city before the election is considered residency for the purposes of subsection (b), even if the annexation takes effect less than one (1) year before the election.
(d) The city executive must reside within the city as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The executive forfeits office if the executive ceases to be a resident of the city.
(e) The term of office of a city executive is four (4) years, beginning at noon on January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified.
IC 36-4-5-2
Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-1-2-1 part; 18-1-2-1.5 part; 18-2-1-4.2 part; 18-2-1-4.4 part; 18-2-1-5 part; 18-2-1-6 part.
As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 212, SEC.3. Amended by P.L. 5-1986, SEC.48; P.L. 3-1987, SEC.556.