Ind. Code § 36-4-3-3
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-4-3-3 - Annexation of contiguous territory; authorization
(a) The legislative body of a municipality may, by an ordinance defining the corporate boundaries of the municipality, annex territory that is contiguous to the municipality, subject to subsection (b).
(b) If territory that was not contiguous (under section 1.5 of this chapter) was annexed in proceedings begun before May 1, 1981, an ordinance adopted after April 30, 1981, may not annex additional territory that is contiguous when the contiguity is based on the additional territory's boundaries with the previously annexed territory.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply when the previously annexed territory has been used as a part of the contiguous boundary of separate parcels of land successfully annexed to the municipality before May 1, 1981.
(d) This subsection does not apply to a town that has abolished town legislative body districts under IC 36-5-2-4.1. An ordinance described by subsection (a) must assign the territory annexed by the ordinance to at least one (1) municipal legislative body district.
IC 36-4-3-3
Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-5-10-19 part.
As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 212, SEC.3. Amended by Acts1981 , P.L. 308, SEC.2; P.L. 333-1985, SEC.2; P.L. 5-1989, SEC.91; P.L. 3-1993, SEC.262.