Ind. Code § 36-2-13-5.5
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-2-13-5.5 - Indiana sex and violent offender registry web site; requirements; funding
(a) The sheriffs shall jointly establish and maintain an Indiana sex and violent offender registry web site, known as the Indiana sex and violent offender registry, to inform the general public about the identity, location, and appearance of every sex or violent offender who is required to register under IC 11-8-8-7. The web site must provide information regarding each sex or violent offender, organized by county of residence. The web site shall be updated at least daily.
(b) The public portal of the Indiana sex and violent offender registry Internet web site must include the following information for every sex or violent offender who is required to register under IC 11-8-8-7:
(1) The sex or violent offender's full name, alias, any name by which the sex or violent offender was previously known, sex, race, height, weight, hair color, eye color, any scars, marks, or tattoos, principal residence address, and any other address where the sex or violent offender spends more than seven (7) nights in a fourteen (14) day period.
(2) A description of the offense for which the sex or violent offender was convicted, the date of conviction, the county of the conviction, the state of the conviction, the cause number of the conviction, and the sentence imposed.
(3) If the person is required to register under IC 11-8-8-7(a)(2) or IC 11-8-8-7(a)(3), the address of each of the sex or violent offender's employers in Indiana, the address of each campus or location where the sex or violent offender is enrolled in school in Indiana, and the address where the sex or violent offender stays or intends to stay while in Indiana.
(4) A recent photograph of the sex or violent offender.
(5) If the sex or violent offender is a sexually violent predator, that the sex or violent offender is a sexually violent predator.
(c) The local law enforcement authority (as defined in IC 11-8-8-2) shall:
(1) photograph the sex or violent offender in accordance with IC 11-8-8-14; and
(2) determine whether the sex or violent offender's fingerprints are on file:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) with the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
If it appears that the sex or violent offender's fingerprints are not on file as described in subdivision (2), the local law enforcement authority shall fingerprint the sex or violent offender and transmit a copy of the fingerprints to the state police department. The local law enforcement authority shall place the photograph described in subdivision (1) on the public portal of the Indiana sex and violent offender registry Internet web site.
(d) The photograph of a sex or violent offender described in subsection (c) must meet the following requirements:
(1) The photograph must be full face, front view, with a plain white or off-white background.
(2) The image of the offender's face, measured from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head, must fill at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the photograph.
(3) The photograph must be in color.
(4) The photograph must show the offender dressed in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
(5) If the offender normally and consistently wears prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig, or a similar article, the photograph must show the offender wearing those items. A photograph may not include dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses unless the offender can provide a medical certificate demonstrating that tinted lenses are required for medical reasons.
(6) The photograph must have sufficient resolution to permit the offender to be easily identified by a person accessing the Indiana sex and violent offender registry web site.
(e) The Indiana sex and violent offender registry web site may be funded from:
(1) the jail commissary fund (IC 36-8-10-21);
(2) a grant from the criminal justice institute; and
(3) any other source, subject to the approval of the county fiscal body.
IC 36-2-13-5.5
Amended by P.L. 214-2013, SEC. 47, eff. 7/1/2013.
As added by P.L. 116-2002, SEC.27. Amended by P.L. 154-2003, SEC.2; P.L. 140-2006, SEC.40 and P.L. 173-2006, SEC.40; P.L. 216-2007, SEC.52.