Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-10-7.5-20 - Fees; management and deposit of collections(a) Park and recreation facilities and programs shall be made available to the public free of charge as far as possible. However, if it is necessary in order to provide a particular activity, the park governor may charge a reasonable fee.(b) The township fiscal body may establish by resolution upon request of the executive any of the following: (1) A special nonreverting operating fund for park purposes from which expenditures may be made as provided by resolution by appropriation by the board township fiscal body.(2) A special nonreverting capital fund for the purpose of acquiring land or making specific capital improvements from which expenditures may be made by appropriation by the township fiscal body.(c) The fiscal body shall designate the fund or funds into which the township fiscal officer shall deposit fees from golf courses, swimming pools, skating rinks, or other major facilities requiring major expenditures for management and maintenance.(d) Money received from fees other than from major facilities or received from the sale of surplus property shall be deposited by the township fiscal officer either in the special nonreverting operating fund or in the nonreverting capital fund as directed by the fiscal body. However, if neither fund has been established, money received from fees or from the sale of surplus property shall be deposited in the township general fund.(e) Money placed in the special nonreverting capital fund may not be withdrawn except for the purposes for which the fund was created, unless the fiscal body repeals the resolution establishing the fund. The fiscal body may not repeal the resolution under suspension of the rules.(f) Money procured from fees or received from the sale of surplus property under this chapter shall be deposited at least one time each month with the fiscal officer of the township.As added by P.L. 157-1991, SEC.15. Amended by P.L. 271-1993, SEC.20.