Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-47-10-1 - Application and exemptions(a) This section does not apply to section 7 of this chapter.(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), this chapter does not apply to the following: (1) A child who is attending a hunters safety course or a firearms safety course or an adult who is supervising the child during the course.(2) A child engaging in practice in using a firearm for target shooting at an established range or in an area where the discharge of a firearm is not prohibited or supervised by:(A) a qualified firearms instructor; or(B) an adult who is supervising the child while the child is at the range.(3) A child engaging in an organized competition involving the use of a firearm or participating in or practicing for a performance by an organized group under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that uses firearms as a part of a performance or an adult who is involved in the competition or performance.(4) A child who is hunting or trapping under a valid license issued to the child under IC 14-22.(5) A child who is traveling with an unloaded firearm to or from an activity described in this section.(6) A child who: (A) is on real property that is under the control of the child's parent, an adult family member of the child, or the child's legal guardian; and(B) has permission from the child's parent or legal guardian to possess a firearm.(7) A child who:(A) is at the child's residence; and(B) has the permission of the child's parent, an adult family member of the child, or the child's legal guardian to possess a firearm.(c) This chapter applies to a child, and to a person who provides a firearm to a child, if the child: (1) is ineligible to purchase or possess a firearm for any reason other than the child's age; or(2) if the child intends to use a firearm to commit a crime.Amended by P.L. 152-2014, SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2014.As added by P.L. 140-1994, SEC.12. Amended by P.L. 1-1995, SEC.78; P.L. 203-1996, SEC.2.