Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-42-2-2 - Criminal recklessness(a) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (b), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor.(b) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (a) is: (1) a Level 6 felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or(B) the person committed aggressive driving (as defined in IC 9-21-8-55) that results in serious bodily injury to another person; or(2) a Level 5 felony if: (A) it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather; or(B) the person committed aggressive driving (as defined in IC 9-21-8-55) that results in the death or catastrophic injury of another person.Amended by P.L. 184-2019,SEC. 11, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by P.L. 158-2013, SEC. 423, eff. 7/1/2014.As added by Acts1976 , P.L. 148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 340, SEC.31; Acts1981 , P.L. 300, SEC.1; P.L. 323-1987, SEC.1; P.L. 216-1996, SEC.17; P.L. 1-2003, SEC.94; P.L. 75-2006, SEC.3.